شهر 11 عام 2002-2003 / بالتحديد

Rosa Fernandez

Member
Spanish- Spain
مساء الخير

I have a couple of questions on this sentence:


وفي شهر 11 عام 2002-2003 تم اجتياح مدينة رام الله بالتحديد اكثر من ثلاثة وعشرين يوما


What do they mean by november 2002-2003?

I thought بالتحديدmeant “exactly” or “precisely”, so isn’t “exactly more than 23 days” a sort of contradiction?

Shukran jazeelan!
 
  • Rosa Fernandez

    Member
    Spanish- Spain
    بكل سرور, يا شرين
    Somebody is narrating his life in Palestine and why he was forced to leave. He talks about Israeli attacks, having to move from one place to the other in order to feel safe, etc. Now he's living in Ramallah with his family and...

    وفي شهر 11 عام 2002-2003 تم اجتياح مدينة رام الله بالتحديد اكثر من ثلاثة وعشرين يوما. وكان هنالك منع للتجول في فترة الاجتياح بسبب كثافة الاشتباكات حيث انه تم قصف وتدمير عمارة فلان في رام الله

    I´m afraid it doesn't clarify much... I guess he means november 2002 (maybe he was thinking of the school year...). Thanx!
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, maybe the school year. Clever explanation, actually the only valid one.
    bit-ta7diid... is not acurately used, but maybe he wants to "precise" that the attacks lasted, precisely, more than 23 days.
    This is not very awkward when speaking, but of course isn't correct in written speeches.
     

    Rosa Fernandez

    Member
    Spanish- Spain
    Muchas gracias! I wanted to make sure I wasn't missing some very obvious point (my constant fear when translating from Arabic!).

    By the way, I've noticed that when you transcribe Arabic words you use 7 for ح, and 2 for ء. We don't do this in Spanish (we have our own "hispanized" letters).
    Are you following international or English transcription rules? Do you have a link to a website showing the whole set of characters? Shukran!
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No Rosa, these are only for Internet use, I never use them when writing on papers.
    There are a couple of standardized Arabic transliteration alphabet, maybe the most common is the one in Hans Wher dictionary. I think you already know it, but if you want, I can look for a copy for you or send you the list I have written (will simply scan it and post it).

    Edit : here's a link to a thread where the use of these numbers is discussed (it contains other links)
     

    Rosa Fernandez

    Member
    Spanish- Spain
    Muchas gracias, Cherina. ¡Qué interesante! La verdad es que no conozco ningún modo de transcribir el árabe, aparte del alfabeto españolizado, que utilizaba en la facultad. Pero no te preocupes, ya lo buscaré yo cuando tenga un ratito...

    Saludos a los alejandrinos!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top