شو في

  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I would translate it like you. "shu" (pronounced shoo) means "what", correct. But I'm not entirely sure whether "fi" really means "there is". I think that it can mean "there is" and "in", but it doesn't make much sense without context.
     

    abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    Sho fii, means Whats up? i.e Whats going on?

    Fii in this context means يوجد , i.e ماذا يوجد؟

    ُEquivalant to Egyptian Fiii ehh? and Iraqi Sh'Ako?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    When followed by a prepositional phrase of location, it can also literally mean "What is there?"

    Shuu fii bilbeet? - What is there in the house?
     

    lama

    Senior Member
    arabic
    shu fi followed with ma fi:shu fi ma fi.it's an expression that means "what's the update ?"
    shu fi alone can mean that also
    but followed by a space clue it means:what is in this thing ?
     

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    abusaf said:
    Sho fii, means Whats up? i.e Whats going on?

    Fii in this context means يوجد , i.e ماذا يوجد؟

    ُEquivalant to Egyptian Fiii ehh? and Iraqi Sh'Ako?
    the few times I'm able to hear some Iraqi speech, I am still always at a lost of most of what's been said. the Iraqi dialect is still very alien to me. I would think that it wouldn't differ too much from gulf dialect or shami dialect? am I right?

    what's the 'asl BTW of sh'ako?
    thanks
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    suma said:
    the few times I'm able to hear some Iraqi speech, I am still always at a lost of most of what's been said. the Iraqi dialect is still very alien to me. I would think that it wouldn't differ too much from gulf dialect or shami dialect? am I right?

    what's the 'asl BTW of sh'ako? aku is from كان
    thanks
    Iraqi is quite different from many (not all) Shami, very similar to Bahraini, Kuwaiti and not too far from other Khaleeji. shinu aku= shu fi. In Iraqi and Khaleeji ق=g, ك=ch
    and more Farsi words are used, see resources sticky for more.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top