صباح الخير - صباح النور

ladysilverwolf

New Member
English
I always thought sabah el kheer was good morning but my friend sent spah alnor and when I asked he said the response is apah alker but that it meant good morning. He is from Jordan if that makes a difference
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    It's the case in Jordan (i.e. Saba7 el-khair is said first, Saba7 en-noor is the response); so maybe he just said it the wrong way round by mistake; or maybe you misunderstood him.

    Note: p does not exist in Arabic; in Jordan it's very unlikely that you would hear anyone pronounce it, on the contrary, you would probably hear people say something like "brobably" for probably!
     
    Last edited:

    Awatoufa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    sabah el kheer and sabah en-nuur are similar, meaning good morning
    the sole difference that th second one is used when greeting someone we cherish or to express that we are glad to see him or to express that he is special for us..
    The meaning is that it is more intimate
    for example we can't say to our boss (at work) sabah en-nuur!!
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    for example we can't say to our boss (at work) sabah en-nuur!!
    Really?!
    In Egypt, it's perfectly ok to say this. Actually, it is the common morning greeting:
    - Sabaa7 el kheer
    - Sabaa7 el nuur

    It doesn't infer any degree of intimacy.

    Maybe it's a regional differences thing.
     

    yasmeena

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Lebanon)
    Interesting! I'm aware that some replies are intimate (such as Saba7 il-full, or Saba7 il-misk) but replying with Saba7 en-noor is pretty standard in the East.
    Right. This actually makes me worried, for even such simple standard expressions may be misinterpreted !
     

    kimko_379

    New Member
    Japanese
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    Which was originally "Sabaa hilxer." the abbreviation/shortened_expression of ?:
    1. "It's a morning; it's a good light, isn't it?,"
    2."It's a good morning light, isn't it?," or
    3. "May a good morning-light come/happen_to//visit you!"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    wriight

    Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    Well, I think there are two separate etymologies you're mushing into one: that of صباح ṣabāḥ on its own and then that of the whole phrase صباح الخير ṣabāḥu l-xayr. (Should at least be transliterated "sabaah ilxer" in your post to segment the words properly, I'd say)

    I think it's reasonable to assume that the word صباح ṣabāḥ had already long solidified as meaning "morning" (with no extraneous/remnant connotation of "light") by the time صباح الخير ṣabāḥu l-xayr started being said. Assuming so, and given that in its current form it literally means “the morning of good”, I think your 3 choices could instead be something like these two, without necessarily involving light:
    1. “This is the morning of good”, هذا صباح الخير
    2. “Morning of good to you”, صباح الخير لك
    I'm leaning towards the second, but I don't know for sure.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I’m fairly certain it’s (something approaching) #2. It’s a wish, after all, not an observation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top