طالب بإعادة العسكريين المُسَرَّحين بسبب الغياب إلى العمل

willg

Senior Member
spanish
النائب المويزري يطالب رئيس الحرس الوطني ووزيري الدفاع والداخلية باعادة العسكريين المسرحين بسبب الغياب الى العمل

Please could someone help me translate this! I have no idea what it says! I would appreciate it if somene tells me what each word means!!! thank you
 
  • rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    MP Al-Muwaizri demands from the head of the national guard and the ministers of defense and interior that military personnel, released from service due to abscences, be returned back to their jobs.

    النائب المويزري is a Kuwaiti MP (member of parliament) it seems. النائب being MP. And المويزري is his last name.

    By the way, النائب can also mean representative.
     
    Last edited:

    willg

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Thank you so much but I would like to know if you could break down this part of the sentence to understand better.


    باعادة العسكريين المسرحين بسبب الغياب الى العمل
     

    rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    طالب ب demanded
    إعادة the return, it's in the possessive so-->the return of
    العسكريين military personnel
    المسرحين released from service "al-musarra7een"
    بسبب due to (or because of)
    الغياب absenteeism
    إلى العمل to work.

    المسرحين بسبب الغياب is a restrictive clause; it could be placed within commas.
    ...demanded... the return of military personnel, released due to absenteeism, back to work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top