طعم / اكل

barcelonic

New Member
Egyptian Arabic
Anyone help me about these two words difference (طعم و اكل) and how to use in correct way.
 
  • vinyljunkie619

    Senior Member
    algerian arabic/american english
    In MSA contexts, they mean the same thing; Akal is preferred over 6a3am
    6a3am can also mean "to taste food (while preparing it)"

    In dialects, it means "to give food flavor"
    EX: الست حطت نعناع في الشربة عاشان يطعمها
    The lady put mint in the soup to give it flavor.

    In the Gulf dialect and possibly Saudi/Iraqi dialects, the word اطعم and طعّم mean "to feed"
    طعّم is used in regions where measure 4 (af3al) verbs (اطعم) were phased out.
    I heard an educated Egyptian use اطعم before given the meaning in MSA.
     

    lena55313

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    Hi, I'll up the topic.
    What is the difference between the masdars of these verbs أكْلٌ vs طَعَامٌ if we speak about food.
    Which word would be better to use in the sentence: The woman put the plate of food on the table.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello,

    Generally the masdar indicates an action (without time) ... The word طعام is indeed a masdar but it does not indicate the action of eating, it seems that it rather indicates the object of the action of eating.

    I read that in some cases the masdar could have the meaning of the passive participle (اسم المفعول), is it the case here with the word طعام ? What do you think ?

    PS1 : I saw that the word مأكول (which is the passive participle (اسم المفعول) of the verb أكَلَ) could have the meaning of طعام :

    الرائد : مأكول : (أكل) ما يؤكل، طعام، ج مآكيل.

    PS2: it seems that أكل can be :
    - أَكْل مصدر أكَلَ
    - أُكْل or أُكُل
     

    lena55313

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    I saw that the word مأكول (which is the passive participle (اسم المفعول) of the verb أكَلَ) could have the meaning of طعام :
    The masdar أَكْل also has the meaning of food, beside of the meaning of the process of eating.
    قَدَّمَ لَهُ أكْلاً شَهِيّاً :-: الوَجْبَةُ ، الطَّعَامُ ، أَيْ مَا يُؤْكَلُ .
    Sun-Shine, I've just found this example in the almaany №16
    As I understood, it is said: He put tasty food before him. Does this expression sound unnatural? What is the difference between it and, for example, the: وضعت أمه ألطعام على المائدة
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    The masdar أَكْل also has the meaning of food, beside of the meaning of the process of eating.
    قَدَّمَ لَهُ أكْلاً شَهِيّاً :-: الوَجْبَةُ ، الطَّعَامُ ، أَيْ مَا يُؤْكَلُ .
    Sun-Shine, I've just found this example in the almaany №16
    Yes indeed I had seen this here: arabdict

    أَكْل[مفرد]:
    مصدر أكَلَ.
    طعام "أَكْل شهيّ- هذا أَكْلٌ طيِّب" ، غرفة الأكل : غرفة خاصّة بتناول الطعام.


    As I understood, it is said: He put tasty food before him.
    Here there is an example with قَدَّمَ and طعام : قَدَّمَ طَعامًا لِفُلانٍ -(‪donner à manger, de la nourriture à qn)


    Does this expression sound unnatural? What is the difference between it and, for example, the: وضعت أمه ألطعام على المائدة
    I do not know but personally in general I prefer the use of طعام... I have the impression that it is this word that is most often used for "food"...

    I also have the impression that the word طعام is less ambiguous in some cases, for example, look at these two sentences:

    أريد طعام هذا الحيوان
    أريد أكل هذا الحيوان

    My first impression is that the first means "I want this animal's food" and that the second means "I want to eat this animal".

    To all: what do you think ?
     
    Last edited:

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    قَدَّمَ لَهُ أكْلاً شَهِيّاً :-: الوَجْبَةُ ، الطَّعَامُ ، أَيْ مَا يُؤْكَلُ .
    Sun-Shine, I've just found this example in the almaany №16
    I don't say أكل is wrong but I'd use طعام
    قدم له طعامًا شهيًّا
    أريد طعام هذا الحيوان
    أريد أكل هذا الحيوان

    My first impression is that the first means "I want this animal's food" and that the second means "I want to eat this animal".

    To all: what do you think ?
    I think the same. أَكْل can mean تَنَاوُل (eating).
     

    lena55313

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    I don't say أكل is wrong but I'd use طعام
    I'm still trying to catch the difference.))) I have one idea. I wonder if it is true or wrong? In Russian we have two words to call food. The first one derives from the verb to feed and seems little bit bookish; the second derives from the verb to eat and is of colloquial use.
    Could it be the same in Arabic: the طعام is a bookish style and أَكْل is for home usage?
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I just saw this passage:

    food.PNG


    The two words are used in the same passage, the word أَكْل to refer to the action of eating and the word طعام to designate the food ...

    I do not think I would say : قل قبل الطعام but maybe that would be correct, what do you think ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top