طعم الحیاة الحقیقی

Aysan

Member
Persian and Kurdish
Hi
When we say طعم الحیاة الحقیقی
It means the taste of true life or the true taste of life ?
And how we can recognize the difference in meaning?
 
  • Aysan

    Member
    Persian and Kurdish
    Because طعم is masculine and الحياة is feminine. الحقيقي (masculine) can only agree with طعم.
    طعم الحياة الحقيقية
    And if it was صراة الحیاة الحقیفیة
    What does it mean?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'd love to help you, but you need to review your post for typos.

    Still, I understand that you're talking about the ambiguous sentences where we have a مضاف ومضاف إليه of the same grammatical gender as the adjective following them, and we don't know which of the iDaafa's part the adjective is describing. The only thing we can do in similar situation is rely on context and do some guessing. Unfortunately, there's no 100% certainty in many cases.

    So when I say لذة الحياة الحقيقية, it's difficult to tell whether الحقيقية refers to لذة (pleasure) or الحياة (life).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top