طلاق صوري

< Previous | Next >

Andrew___

Senior Member
Today's front-page headline in the newspaper الامارات اليوم was طلاق صوري للحصول على بدل سكن

I was confused by it. It seems to mean "Divorce my photos to gain an exchange of building!" haha.

Could anyone help clarify? Thanks. :)
 
Last edited:
  • Little_LIS

    Senior Member
    Arabic,Egypt
    Suri means "Sham/fake divorce".

    I have no idea about it, but it seems that women pretend to be divorced, for the sake of getting a house according to the laws of UAE which provide a shelter for divorced women!


    P.S: Thanks, Andrew. You made me search for it and and get a new word :)
     
    Last edited:

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I just wanted to add, it's not Talaqu Suwari طَلَاقُ صُوَرِي; it's Talaqun Suurii صُورِيّ with a shadda on the yaa'. The second word is in the singular, but you need to omit the تاء التأنيث to add ياء النسبة. It's like نِسْبَة and نِسْبِيّ.

    It's called so because "it looks like a divorce" but it's not a real one.

    In the UAE بدل سكن is the contraction of المال بدل السكن, as in example, an expatriate employee may get some cash from his company rather than get accommodation and he should find his own accommodation with the cash. So basically, the husband and wife pretend that they are divorced so that the wife can get some money from the government as a divorcee that needs accommodation.
     

    Xence

    Senior Member
    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Maybe "formal divorce" would fit here?
    We say also: المنطق الصوري = the formal logic
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    maybe "formal divorce" would fit here?
    We say also: المنطق الصوري = the formal logic
    طلاق صوري : يعني طلاق غير صحيح ، طلاق مختلق لكي يحصل بموجبه الشخص على بدل سكن(مبلغ من المال)توفره له/لها الشركة أو الجهة الحكومية التي يعمل بها
     

    djamal 2008

    Senior Member
    arabic
    I have heard of fake marriages in order to establish resindency papers, but fake divorce is news to me.
    The closest thing I came across was the producing of fake divorce certificate. Was it what was meant in the article or was the procedure resulting from a court decision? For, the latter can expose the couple to serious consequences with the law for lying under oath, in addition to administrative violations, because it is a form of embezzlement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top