عامود

Alan020387

Banned
English
Hello, does the word عامود mean a vertical row or list besides meaning pillar or it only means pillar?
 
  • Egyptlover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    It's actually "عمود" not "عامود"; and it does have several meanings including column(in a table, newspaper or chart),post(as in lamppost) and pillar but not "list", "list" means "قائمة".

    Hope this helps :)
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Just a point, the word is in fact عمود both in fus7a and in most colloquial dialects; but in PA some tend to say عامود with a long alif.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I know a couple of Palestinians that speak فلاحي say it with a long alif; I don't know where exactly they are from but they have been living in the UAE for a very long time.
     

    Arabus

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Aleppo
    I highly doubt that Syrian فاعول evolved from classical فعول because elongation in Syrian happens only in final syllables and it is never phonemic as far as I know. It is just an accent. The only exception is in the rural west where some people have an extreme drawl that makes them sound as if they were speaking Tiberian Hebrew, but this is still just an accent and it is not distinctive as far as I know.
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Is there anybody in Arabia who use فاعول instead of فعول?
    I can't speak for Arabia as a whole but I haven't heard فاعول used as a substitute for فعول. I only know it as an independent pattern, e.g. عاصوف, جاثوم, طاعون etc., which of course exists in Fus7a as well.

    I wouldn't completely rule out the development of خاروف from خروف somehow. When I was a kid, my cousins kept calling their younger brother يازيد even though adults don't pronounce it that way.

    I can only think of عامود and خاروف but are there any other words like these in Syria-Palestine?
     
    Last edited:

    Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    Yes, and it's pronounced عَمود.
    So why is it spelt with an ا then?

    Because according to post 5, people in Damascus would probably pronounce it with a long aa?
    :)rolleyes: - that sounds like a far-fetched theory, but it's the only connection I can come up with at the moment)
     

    Arabus

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Aleppo
    You sound very interested to know.

    I'll tell you why although I am not inclined to discuss etymology in this forum. Palestinian (also Lebanese and Egyptian) tend to shorten long vowels. Many short vowels in Palestinian, Lebanese, and Egyptian come from original long ones.
     
    Last edited:

    wriight

    Senior Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    I highly doubt that Syrian فاعول evolved from classical فعول because elongation in Syrian happens only in final syllables and it is never phonemic as far as I know.
    I don't see a reason to doubt that it did, although I may be misinterpreting the intended meaning here. "[insert dialects] tend to shorten long vowels and that's why" also seems a bit hand-wavey to me. What it actually seems to be to me is that nouns which are in MSA along the lines of CaC(C)ūC have a long history of being lengthened to CāC(C)ūC, and perhaps the ū triggers some form of vowel-length assimilation or... something. Wiktionary writes, on the entry for MSA بارود's etymology,
    Uncertain. Not a Classical Arabic word. Possible etymologies:
    • From بَرُود‎ (barūd, “a soothing collyrium (kuhl) used for inflammation of the eye; any powdery collyrium”). The sound change a > ā has also been found in the words غَاسُول‎ (ḡāsūl) and فَاسُوخ‎ (fāsūḵ) in Maghrebi Arabic; see Colin (page 1057a) for more discussion.
    The other proposed etymology is an Armenian->Aramaic->Arabic loan that's apparently contestable because the original Armenian word has been proposed to be from Arabic بارود itself, so if the given meaning of برود "barūd" is accurate then I find this one to be exceedingly plausible. Note also the alteration between MSA ينسون and يانسون. In Lebanese (at least) there's additionally ياهود yēhūd, obviously from يهود yahūd, showing that this is productive. So I don't think عامود should be considered an anomaly or anything.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top