عجين dough

kifaru

Senior Member
English
Does this word mean "dough" in general (some sort of flour mixed with a liquid) or does it apply to non edible materials?
 
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Actually, flour, by itself, not mixed with water is .دقيق

    As far as the original question, I think it could be applied to any doughy, pasty substance (but I am really not sure), although I have only heard it used in contexts of food.


    Edit: Thinking about it more I think عجين is used more for foods, whereas معجون is used more for non-edible substances.
     

    asadxyz

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Edit: Thinking about it more I think عجين is used more for foods, whereas معجون is used more for non-edible substances.
    DEar Josh
    معجون is used even in medicine (herbal) to administer certain active ingredients.This word has other connotations also.
    قاموس المحدث - (ج 1 / ص 20656)
    مَعْجُون: مَجْبُول، عُجِنَ kneaded
    مَعْجُون: عَجِين، عَجِينَة paste
    مَعْجُون (لِسَدّ الثّقُوبِ إلخ) putty
    مَعْجُون: مُسْتَحْضَرٌ تَجْمِيلِيّ cream, paste, confection
    مَعْجُون: مُسْتَحْضَرٌ طِبّيّ أو صَيْدَلِيّ confection, electuary​
     

    raful

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Not that I ever heard, it also doesn't exist in dictionaries. I don't see the verb working in this context so I highly doubt it.
    It appears in Wehr's dictionary and I heard it used once in the Northern parts of Palestine
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top