عجين dough

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by kifaru, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. kifaru Senior Member

    English
    Does this word mean "dough" in general (some sort of flour mixed with a liquid) or does it apply to non edible materials?
     
  2. asadxyz Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Hi
    قاموس المحدث - (ج 1 / ص 14850)
    عَجِين، عَجِينَة dough, paste; pasta​
     
  3. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    I think you can say 3ajeen just for flour as well.
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Actually, flour, by itself, not mixed with water is .دقيق

    As far as the original question, I think it could be applied to any doughy, pasty substance (but I am really not sure), although I have only heard it used in contexts of food.


    Edit: Thinking about it more I think عجين is used more for foods, whereas معجون is used more for non-edible substances.
     
  5. asadxyz Senior Member

    USA
    English
    DEar Josh
    معجون is used even in medicine (herbal) to administer certain active ingredients.This word has other connotations also.
    قاموس المحدث - (ج 1 / ص 20656)
    مَعْجُون: مَجْبُول، عُجِنَ kneaded
    مَعْجُون: عَجِين، عَجِينَة paste
    مَعْجُون (لِسَدّ الثّقُوبِ إلخ) putty
    مَعْجُون: مُسْتَحْضَرٌ تَجْمِيلِيّ cream, paste, confection
    مَعْجُون: مُسْتَحْضَرٌ طِبّيّ أو صَيْدَلِيّ confection, electuary​
     
  6. raful Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In regards to dough/knead, is the verb جبل also used?
     
  7. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    It applies to both edible and non edible materials.

    Not that I ever heard, it also doesn't exist in dictionaries. I don't see the verb working in this context so I highly doubt it.
     
  8. raful Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It appears in Wehr's dictionary and I heard it used once in the Northern parts of Palestine
     
  9. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Oh, well then maybe elroy can help here.
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Yes, جبل is used in Galilean Arabic for “to knead.”
     

Share This Page

Loading...