عجين dough

kifaru

Senior Member
English
#1
Does this word mean "dough" in general (some sort of flour mixed with a liquid) or does it apply to non edible materials?
 

Josh_

Senior Member
U.S., English
#4
Actually, flour, by itself, not mixed with water is .دقيق

As far as the original question, I think it could be applied to any doughy, pasty substance (but I am really not sure), although I have only heard it used in contexts of food.


Edit: Thinking about it more I think عجين is used more for foods, whereas معجون is used more for non-edible substances.
 

asadxyz

Senior Member
English
#5
Edit: Thinking about it more I think عجين is used more for foods, whereas معجون is used more for non-edible substances.
DEar Josh
معجون is used even in medicine (herbal) to administer certain active ingredients.This word has other connotations also.
قاموس المحدث - (ج 1 / ص 20656)
مَعْجُون: مَجْبُول، عُجِنَ kneaded
مَعْجُون: عَجِين، عَجِينَة paste
مَعْجُون (لِسَدّ الثّقُوبِ إلخ) putty
مَعْجُون: مُسْتَحْضَرٌ تَجْمِيلِيّ cream, paste, confection
مَعْجُون: مُسْتَحْضَرٌ طِبّيّ أو صَيْدَلِيّ confection, electuary​
 
Top