عسى أن يُصْبِحَ لدينا طفل قريبا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aurelien.demarest, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    I've searched over the forum and there are many topics about أَصْبَحَ but unless I'm mistaken no one deals with أَصْبَحَ ل. I more/less get the sense of this sentence but can someone help to translate it and maybe clarify what's the relationship with أَصْبَحَ (become).

    عسى أن يُصْبِحَ لدينا طفل قريبا


    Thank you
    Aurélien
     
  2. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    -There is no relationship between أصبح and ل
    ل in لدينا is not a particle. لدينا is a word as a whole( لدى+ نا)
    لدى means have and with "نا" it becomes لدينا which means "we have"
    لديَّ: I have
    لديه : he has
    لديها : she has
    لديهم : they have

    "we hope we have a baby soon"
    but I'm not sure about the translation
     
  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    يصبح here is intransitive, in the sense of "to be; to exist; to come into being". You can replace it with يكون.
     
  4. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    I see, so أَصْبَحَ can sometimes have the same meaning as كان if I understand correctly.

    Thanks guys
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    No, the meanings are not the same. One is "become" and one is "be." The problem in this case is that we can't translate the sentence literally using "become" in English, but the following (stilted) translations may help you understand the difference:

    عسى أن يصبح لنا طفل قريبًا: May we become parents of a child soon
    عسى أن يكون لنا طفل قريبًا: May we be parents of a child soon

    Of course, in this particular case they basically amount to the same thing, but there is still a difference in nuance: the first emphasizes the change from "not being parents" to "being parents"; the second emphasizes the desired state of being parents.

    In other contexts, the difference is significant.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019 at 2:35 AM
  6. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French

Share This Page

Loading...