على أن

ayna123

Member
Ukrainian
Hello. Can someone please tell me one thing. Sometimes in arabic texts I see the sentences like that:
بلابلابلا على أن بلابلابلا
And by context it feels like على أن means "but". (Don't confuse with the cases when على is just a preposition of corresponding verb)
Is that true? Can this construction - على أن - mean "but"?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes. In certain contexts it could be translated as "but". But there are many other possibilities. It would be best if you could provide more context than "بلابلابلا ٠٠٠ بلابلابلا"
     

    ayna123

    Member
    Ukrainian
    Yes. In certain contexts it could be translated as "but". But there are many other possibilities. It would be best if you could provide more context than "بلابلابلا ٠٠٠ بلابلابلا"
    تبدأ السنة المالية للشركة من أول يناير وتنتهي في نهاية ديسمبر من كل عام على أن تبدأ السنة المالية الحالية من بدء تكوين الشركة.
    يجب أن يقوم بإخطار باقي الشركاء بهذا قبل حلول أجل الإنتهاء بستة أشهر على الأقل على أن يتم الإخطار بموجب خطاب موصي عليه أو إنذار رسمي.
    These ones for example.
     

    PlanC

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    The nearest meaning of على أن as independent utterance is rather than, however it has several shades which depend on context as mentionned.
    and btw we never transcript "blah blah" in arabic the way you do, it would seem rude!
    Update
    in the context you gave it means "whereas"
     
    Last edited:

    ayna123

    Member
    Ukrainian
    Thank you for your reply and the link about bla-bla. I was looking for the equivalent to it.
    And to Akhooha too!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top