عناية

ahmedcrow

Senior Member
Arabic
كيف يُمكن ترجمة "عناية" في "لولا عناية القدر لفسدت الأرض ،فعناية كل مخلوقٍ بما يرى فيه صالح أمره وعناية السماء لمنع جور البعض على البعض والكتابُ ليقوم الكائنُ العاقلُ بعمل السماء في العناية بالخلق"​
 
  • Mina Rady

    Member
    Arabic
    But for (Without) providence, the Earth would have spoiled as the care of each creature as it regards good for him, the divine providence to prevent the injustice, and the book (Quran?) providence so that every human ( Rational creature) does what Allah ordered us to care for each other.

    What is the rest of the paragraph?. Not sure of many things, let's wait for another answer.
     

    ahmedcrow

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I think "providence" and "care" are good choices, but there aren't "Allah" name nor "Quran" in the context, we can use "heaven", "the book" in the text refers generally for written text for guidance to guide man in world, to make the context talks generally is the same style of Quran because it talks generally, there' isn't any narrow religious terms.

    I'm the author of Arabic text and it has no rest for now. Thank you for your help.
     

    Mina Rady

    Member
    Arabic
    I think "providence" and "care" are good choices, but there aren't "Allah" name nor "Quran" in the context, we can use "heaven", "the book" in the text refers generally for written text for guidance to guide man in world, to make the context talks generally is the same style of Quran because it talks generally, there' isn't any narrow religious terms.

    I'm the author of Arabic text and it has no rest for now. Thank you for your help.
    Wow, you have a unique way of writing. Keep it up, :). Maybe you can share with us the full text when you finish it.
    Well, since you are the author, it means that you are the only one who can determine which word is plausible and which one isn't.
     

    ahmedcrow

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Wow, you have a unique way of writing. Keep it up, :). Maybe you can share with us the full text when you finish it.
    Well, since you are the author, it means that you are the only one who can determine which word is plausible and which one isn't.
    Thanks, I'm a poor hobbyist, I can almost make anything work in Arabic but the problem maybe that nobody in this era cares in real Arabic and if there are some hobbyists like us in world, we will need to learn another language to explain the art of our Arabic. I can create a rest for the Arabic text above and share it with the forum.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    لولا عناية القدر
    I think "providence" for عناية is perfect. As for القدر, if you mean God then you can say "divine providence."

    I'm having trouble parsing the rest of the sentence. Can you or someone else break it down for me?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top