عَظّمَ الله أجركم

  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    عَظَمَ الله وأجركم
    Is the above the appropriate saying to someone who had a loved one pass away and if so, what does it mean?
    The phrase is عظّم الله أجركم and it means "May God increase your reward".
    Yes, it is a common phrase used to express condolences.
     

    akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Are the vocalizations عظّم الله أَجْرَكُمْ?
    Yes. (ʿaẓẓama -llāhu ʾajrakum)
    ...why would one tell someone pray that God increase the reward of someone who lost a loved one?
    (1) You're not telling them "Pray that God increase your rewards"; you are saying "May God increase your reward".
    (2) Wouldn't it seem comforting to you that someone is wishing that God will have good things in store for you?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Are the vocalizations عظّم الله أَجْرَكُمْ?
    Yes, 3aZZamAllahu ajrakum.
    Also, why would one tell someone pray that God increase the reward of someone who lost a loved one?
    Because in Islam, accepting or resigning oneself to God's will (in this case, the loss of a loved one) is something rewardable; it a sign of true faith.
     

    jmt356

    Senior Member
    If you are speaking to a single person, shouldn't it be عظّم الله أَجْرَكَ rather than عظّم الله أَجْرَكُمْ?

    Also, I understand that عظم is in the past tense because it is part of a prayer. Why then did I see today يرحمه الله in a newspaper? Shouldn't it be رحمه الله, since it is also a prayer for the deceased?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Both أجرك and أجركم are used, for no obvious reason. It's like saying السلام عليكم to an individual.

    For the other question, please check if there is a thread about it. If not, please open a new thread.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top