ـاوي ، ـوي (nisba)

< Previous | Next >

BeginnerinArabic

Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi,
I saw this word :
أَزْرَق سَمَاوي Blue sky, and i wonder if the ending "wy" its related to Nisbah.
I also saw this suffix in Egyptiam football team "Al-Ahly" a fan of this team is called "ahlawy"
Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    Yes. The ي in سماويّ is for Nisbah. The و is used because سماء ends with ألف and همزة. For more information, see here under رابعاً


    As for أهلاويّ, it's also Nisbah. The addition of اويّ for Nisbah is rather new. You say for example:
    بيضة - بيضاوي
    غزّة - غزّاوي
    زحلة - زحلاوي
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Background: quotes from Urdu (Arabic, Persian): Adjective endings (وی ، ئی، ی)
    Alfaaz said:
    Questions:
    • What determines whether the adjective will end in ئی or وی?
    • In some cases, do two versions exist and convey different meanings?
    Alfaaz said:
    Thanks for the detailed reply Qureshpor SaaHib. The reason for including dunyaawii was the following (also quoted in the opening post): ... Could forum members shed light on the rules or patterns which determine the addition of this وی?
    Questions:
    • If it is appropriate to ask in this thread and forum, could forum members elaborate on the rules that determine which ending (وی ، ئی، ی) will be used?
    • Would the adjectival forms in Arabic be similar to those listed in the other thread?
      • For example, it is mentioned above (post #2) that -wii is used since samaa' ends with an alif and hamzah. Following this pattern, should it be ibtidaawii instead of ibtidaa'ii?
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    In classical Arabic, the -wiyy ending is used for nisba adjectives derived from roots whose third radical is weak (as in s-m-w). The root b-d-2 has a hamza as its third radical, so the nisba of ibtidaa2 would be ibtidaa2iyy.

    In contemporary Arabic, the -wiyy ending is also used to form nisba from words ending in ـة, for example نخبوي "elitist" from نخبة "elite". (In classical Arabic, one would expect the form to be نخبي.)
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Hello. Both w and y are considered weak radicals. To be more precise, there are three kinds of hamza one can find at the end of a word, hence three possibilities for its nisba formation:

    - hamza "transformed" from a weak radical, in which case when a nisba is formed either the weak radical is "restored" or the hamza just stays put, thus there exist nisba "doublets" like سماوي / سمائي;
    - hamza which is part of the root of a word, in which case when a nisba is formed the hamza has to remain, as in ابتدائي;
    - hamza which belongs to the "pattern" (wazn) of a word instead of to its root, as in صحراء, whose root is supposed to be S-7-r with the hamza being part of the pattern fa3laa2u (which is the feminine form of 2af3alu), in which case when a nisba is formed the hamza has to change to a w, thus صحراوي.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top