ـا - ـى - ـاء + dual suffix

Sorridom

New Member
U.S.A. - English
Hello once more,

Quick question: How exactly do you write words like samā' and SaHrā' in the dual number? Would it be correct to have an 'alif and an 'alif madda together in the middle of a word?
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Abusaf is right. When a word like this (by the way, such words are called "al-ism al-mamduud") is a feminine adjective, the dual form is created by turning the hamza into waaw.

    But, in other cases, like samaa2, Sa7raa2... we have two alternatives : keeping the hamza, or if it's منقلبة عن ياء أو واو we can also turn it into waaw.
    To make it easy : keep the hamza :)
    So we say : سماءان، صحراءان (though I'm not very sure about Sahraa2aan)
    When the word is منصوب - مكسور it's written like this : سماءَيْن
     

    Abu Bishr

    Senior Member
    Afrikaans, South Africa
    It all depends on the nature of the final hamzah:

    (1) if it is a feminine ending like حمراء , then the hamzah changes into a waaw, like what Abusaf mentioned,
    (2) if it is an original hamzah, like إنشاء (from أنشأ ), then the hamzah remains as it is without transforming, e.g. إنشاءان ,
    (3) if it was transformed from another letter, like a waaw or yaa', then you have the option of keeping the hamzah or returining it to its oruginal waaw or yaa', e.g.

    سماء - سماءان / سماوان (the hamzah, here, was originally a waaw, as evidenced by the plural, سماوات and سما - يسمو )

    بناء - بناءان / بنايان (the hamzah, here, was originally a yaa' as attested to be بنى - يبني )
     

    @mel

    New Member
    French
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    Salam,

    Is there a rule concerning irrgular duals ?

    Is the dual of the following words correct ? with the hamza writing I have see other writings like
    (إناء / إناأن / إنائيْن ) ?

    إناء / إناء ان / إناءيْن
    غِطاء / غِطاء ان / غِطاءيْن
    حذاء / حذاء ان / حذاءيْن
    دواء / دواء ان / دواءيْن
    شيء / شيء ان/ شيءيْن
    ماء / ماء ان / ماءين

    I know that feminine word ending with اء like, have dual ending like this :
    صحراء / صحراوان / صحراوين


    And for words like :

    عصا / عصوان / عصوين
    سينما / دارا السينما / داري السينما

    Can you tell me if this is correct ? Do you see other words with ending with اء / ا ? Other irregular duals?

    Is the dual really used in everyday language or plurial can be used?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    Hello mel and welcome to the forum. I think you can find the answers to most of your questions in the above posts.
    عصا / عصوان / عصوين
    Here the waw is said to be re-appearing in the surface form of the dual, as the underlying form of the singular is said to be *3aSawun (which surfaces as 3aSan due to phonetic reasons). Similarly, the dual of fatan (underlying form: *fatayun) is fatayaani, with the yaa2 re-appearing.
    سينما / دارا السينما / داري السينما
    Interesting question. I wonder what most people would say.
    Is the dual really used in everyday language or plurial can be used?
    This should be a question for another thread. You may post further queries in: All dialects: dual.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    سينما / دارا السينما / داري السينما
    Interesting question. I wonder what most people would say.
    As this is not an Arabic word, I don't think we can find a set rule, but I find adding daar a good solution, though the article is unnecessary دارا/داري سينما is good.

    In colloquial, you'd hear sinemteen, sinmeteen... or something like that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top