فأقبل يأكل ويشرب

  • Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thank you.
    Yes I think you are right.
    It is strange that I did not find this meaning in the dictionary ... Or maybe it escaped me ?

    EDIT : But I see that :

    أَقْبَلَ عَلَى شَىْءٍ He set about, or commenced, doing a thing. (Ḳ, &c.)
    أَقْبَلَ عَلَيْهِ He clave to it: and he took to, set about, began, or commenced it; as alsoقَبَلَ↓ عليه. (Ḳ.)

    Source : Lanes Lexicon
     
    Last edited:

    Mina Rady

    Member
    Arabic
    Thank you.
    Yes I think you are right.
    It is strange that I did not find this meaning in the dictionary ... Or maybe it escaped me ?

    EDIT : But I see that :

    أَقْبَلَ عَلَى شَىْءٍ He set about, or commenced, doing a thing. (Ḳ, &c.)
    أَقْبَلَ عَلَيْهِ He clave to it: and he took to, set about, began, or commenced it; as alsoقَبَلَ↓ عليه. (Ḳ.)

    Source : Lanes Lexicon
    I'm not familiar with Arabic dictionaries, to be honest. But good for you that you found it. :)
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thanks again.

    ----------------
    I found these passages in Arabic dictionaries:

    معجم اللغة العربية المعاصرة :
    أقبل على العمل : اهَتَمَّ به واجْتهدَ، أخذ فيه ولزمه، ضدّ أدبر عنه "أقبل الباحثُ على أبحاثه - أقبل الصانعُ على حرفته"

    معجم الغني :
    أقْبَلَ عَلَى الدَّرْسِ بِنَشاطٍ وَعزِيمَةٍ: أخَذَ فِيهِ ولَزِمَهُ، اِهْتَمَّ بِهِ وَاجْتَهَدَ

    الرائد :
    2-على الشيء: شرع فيه ولزمه.



    Does anyone know what the verb لزم means in this context?
    Merci.
     

    Mina Rady

    Member
    Arabic
    لزم means the person is doing the activity non-stop (without disconnection/interruption). In other words, he didn't stop doing the activity or whatever he is doing for a long period.
    For example, لزم الطالب الكتاب
    it means that the student is studying very hard continuously without interruption for a long period
     

    Mina Rady

    Member
    Arabic
    So is يأكل a حال from the pronoun in aqbala?
    Yup, correct. It's حال جملة فعلية.جملة فعلية في محل نصب. والفعل المضارع مرفوع وعلامة رفعه الضمة الظاهرة علي اخره والفاعل ضمير مستتر تقديره هو
     

    brustad

    Member
    English - American
    Is this similar to دعه يأكل? I think it means "Let him eat." Of course, one clear difference is that يأكل is a حال from ه, not from هو.
     

    Mina Rady

    Member
    Arabic
    Actually, I can't think of this as a حال. I would just say it's فعل مضارع مرفوع. It's not necessary that every sentence has حال.

    Let's wait until someone confirms my answer.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    The question is whether we can consider that the verb أقبل is one of أفعال الشروع ???
    In this course here there is a list of أفعال الشروع :

    الثالث : ما دل على الشروع ، وهي : جعل ، وأخد ، وأنشأ ، وشرع ، وطفق ، وعلق ، وهبَّ ،
    وبدأ ، وابتدأ ، وقام ، وانبرى .​
    The verb أقبل is not in this list but we can read this:
    وتل هذه الأفعال على البدء في الخبر " العمل " .
    ويلحق بها كل فعل تضمن معناها ، ودل على البدء في العمل ، ولا يرفع فاعلا .​
    Since the verb أقبل has the meaning of "to begin" in this sentence then maybe it can be considered as one of the أفعال الشروع...

    What do you think ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top