فؤاد

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings,

I understand that the former king's name i.e. فؤاد means "heart" – is it ever used in that meaning today?

What three-letter root is it from?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Simon,
    I understand that the former king's name i.e. فؤاد means "heart" – is it ever used in that meaning today?
    The word فؤاد is not as commonly used these days as before. قلب is more common.
    Even the name فؤاد is not common now.
    What three-letter root is it from?
    It's ف-أ-د and the base word فأد means: to grill.
    I found this definition in لسان العرب :
    والتَّفَؤُّدُ: التَّوَقُّد، والفؤاد: القلبُ لِتَفَوُّدِه وتوقُّدِه
    It means that the heart is called fu2aad because it burns [with feelings].
     

    rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Just to add, fu2aad is widely understood by Arabs as meaning heart because it's commonly used in Classical literary texts.
    Also if I remember correctly, the Egyptian national anthem uses fu2aadi (my heart) :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top