فديتك لبنان........فديتك فلسطين

valborn

New Member
spanish (Santiago de Chile)
Hi

i need to know the meaning of:

فديتك لبنان........فديتك فلسطين

Thanks a lottt
 
  • omar al-mukhtar

    Member
    English Canada/Libya
    something regarding lebanon and palestine. i cannot figure out the first word before each country. sorry about that
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    فديتك - "I have redeemed you."

    However, in this context I have a feeling the meaning might be subjunctive: "May I redeem/fight for you."

    Nevertheless, more context would help.

    Moderator Note: Omar, please write in standard English, which includes proper capitalization, in accordance with WR Rule #22.
     

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    I get this to mean a sort of expressive lamentation, meaning: "[may my life be] ransomed for you [O] Lebanon!"
    Of course much of the meaning is by implication and not actually verbalized, but this is a common feature of eloquent Arabic expressions.

    or "I lay down my life for you O Lebanon! O Palestine"

    very similar to Elroy's interpretation, and with what's going on in the region currently, a very aptly put call!

    BTW where did you come by this phrase? newspaper headline I bet.
     

    valborn

    New Member
    spanish (Santiago de Chile)
    i got this phrase from a personnel message but this person didn´t want to say me the meaning..
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    suma said:
    "[may my life be] ransomed for you [O] Lebanon!"
    "Ransomed"? :confused: Are you sure you didn't mean "laid down" or "sacrificed" or something similar? It's not my life that is to be ransomed, but rather Lebanon or Palestine.

    I think you meant to say, "May be life be laid down as a ransom for you."

    By the way, Valborn, Rule #22 applies to you, too. ;)
     

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    elroy said:
    "Ransomed"? :confused: Are you sure you didn't mean "laid down" or "sacrificed" or something similar? It's not my life that is to be ransomed, but rather Lebanon or Palestine.

    I think you meant to say, "May be life be laid down as a ransom for you."

    By the way, Valborn, Rule #22 applies to you, too. ;)
    Isn't what I said the same thing? "my life be ransomed" doesn't that signify being sacrificed or laid down for the sake of the one being addressed, in this case Lebanon and Palestine?

    And yes it is my life that is to be given as ransom to end the killing that's going on there. I.E. the person is saying that he would gladly give his life to stop the violence and suffering there, if not literally but as a way of expressing how sorrowful one feels.
    That's how I understood this expression.

    Thanks
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    suma said:
    Isn't what I said the same thing?
    I don't think so. I think what is ransomed is the thing that you are saving, and not the thing that is sacrificed to that end. I've checked the OED and it seems to agree with me.

    In any case, I knew what you meant. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top