فراراً بدينهم

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
مرحبا

تعرضت السورة الكريمة لثلاث قصص من روائع قصص القرآن، في سبيل تقرير أهدافها الأساسية لتثبيت العقيدة، والإيمان بعظمة ذي الجلال.. أما الأولى فهي قصة ((أصحاب الكهف)) وهي قصة التضحية بالنفس في سبيل العقيدة، وهم الفتية المؤمنون الذين خرجوا من بلادهم فراراً بدينهم، ولجئوا إلى غار في الجبل، ثم مكثوا فيه نيامًا ثلاثمائة وتسع سنين، ثم بعثهم الله بعد تلك المدة الطويلة.

(صفوة التفاسير للصابوني)

Does وهي قصة التضحية بالنفس في سبيل العقيدة، وهم الفتية المؤمنون الذين خرجوا من بلادهم فراراً بدينهم mean "And it is the story of self-sacrifice for the sake of doctrine, and they are the believing youth who went out of their towns fleeing with their religion"?

شكرا جزيلا
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, does فراراً بدينهم mean “taking their faith along with them while they were fleeing”?
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    So, does فراراً بدينهم mean “taking their faith along with them while they were fleeing”?

    Literally, yes, but it means "fleeing for the sake of their faith" as you originally had it (or "fleeing with their faith", similar to when you say someone "fled with his life").
     
    Top