فضغطه الكلام فحلّ حبوته

Janulka

Senior Member
Czech
Hello,
One more question related to Tabaqat al-muatazila. How do you understand the underlined clause below?

ومن هذه الطبقة ابو شمر الحنفى ، وكان يخالف في شيء من الارجاء ، وكان
يناظر وهو لا يتحرّك منه شيء ويرى كثرة الحركات عيبا ، فكلّمه النظّام في مجلس الحسن بن أيوب الهاشمي امير البصرة فضغطه الكلام فحلّ حبوته
وتحرّك في مجلسه وما زال يزحف
حتى قبض على يد النظام فتبيّن الامير ومن حضر انقطاعه فترك الامير القول بالارجاء

My general understanding is that Al-Nazzam's speech had an impact on him and made him change his own position
He pressed Al-Nazzam's hand as a sign that he agrees with him and it made the emir leave murji'a

? Do I understand it correctly or is there any other meaning or nuances

?does mean here فحلّ حبوتهWhat exactly

Thank you
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Hello,
    One more question related to Tabaqat al-muatazila. How do you understand the underlined clause below?

    ومن هذه الطبقة ابو شمر الحنفى ، وكان يخالف في شيء من الارجاء ، وكان
    يناظر وهو لا يتحرّك منه شيء ويرى كثرة الحركات عيبا ، فكلّمه النظّام في مجلس الحسن بن أيوب الهاشمي امير البصرة فضغطه الكلام فحلّ حبوته
    وتحرّك في مجلسه وما زال يزحف
    حتى قبض على يد النظام فتبيّن الامير ومن حضر انقطاعه فترك الامير القول بالارجاء

    My general understanding is that Al-Nazzam's speech had an impact on him and made him change his own position
    He pressed Al-Nazzam's hand as a sign that he agrees with him and it made the emir leave murji'a

    ? Do I understand it correctly or is there any other meaning or nuances

    ?does mean here فحلّ حبوتهWhat exactly

    Thank you
    Click on the link to see a man is Muhtabi.
    حل حبوته: he untied the garment wrapped around his body

    https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DfBBAbyX4AAswdz?format=jpg&name=360x360
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thank you, Ayed,
    I see now, I've already seen this in the book, although different words were used, but the meaning was the same: showing his humbleness in front of the other one who's right!
    Frankly, I didn't read the text and this is what came to my mind. It could mean something else
     
    Top