في كل عرس لها قرص

< Previous | Next >

jack_1313

Senior Member
English - Australian
Hi guys – can someone help me decipher this Arabic proverb? It appeared in the following context and I only have a very rough idea about what it means.

وهنا نستطيع أن نضع الخطط الرامية الى إعادة رسم خريطة المنطقة بتفتيت الأقطار القائمة وبناء ما يسمّى بـ « الشرق الأوسط الجديد « على أنها من مستلزمات « أمن إسرائيل « . ومعروف أن شمعون بيريز نفسه كان من منظري ودعاة هذا المخطط في كتابه « الشرق الأوسط الجديد « . وهذا يعني أن كلّ السياسات والخطوات التي سلكتها واشنطن في الوطن العربي لصالح هذا المشروع لا تمثل فقط تجسيداً للسياسات الأمريكية ولكنها تعبّر عن خدمة لما يسمّى « أمن إسرائيل « حيث ينطبق على إسرائيل المثل القائل « في كل عرس لها قرص « . فما من عرس لصالح أمريكا إلا ولإسرائيل منه قرص . لكنّ كلّ ما جرى ويجري يمثل بالنسبة للصهاينة شيئاً بينما يمثل « محور المقاومة « شيئاً آخر
Source. Translation:
We can put the plan aimed at redrawing the map of the region by fragmenting the existing countries and building what is called the “New Middle East” here, as it too is one of the requirements of “Israeli security.” It is common knowledge that Shimon Peres himself, in his book “The New Middle East,” was one of the theorists and advocates of this plan. This means that all of the steps and policies that Washington has undertaken in Arab homeland for the sake of the “New Middle East” project aren’t just the embodiment of American policies [sic]: they are also a service to Israel’s so-called “security,” ... But, for the Zionists, everything that has happened as is happening represents one thing, while the “Axis of Resistance” represents something else.

Thanks very much!
 
  • MassNssen

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic
    Ah, conspiracy theory! Just when I forget why I avoid Middle Eastern "intellectual" life like the plague.

    The proverb just means that some entity is opportunist. Some people just walk into any celebration they come across for the food and the entertainment. Wedding crashers.
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    This proverb is known in Lebanon, and probably in Syria too. A literal translation, according to A Dictionary of Modern Lebanese Proverbs, is: "In every wedding he gets a cake", meaning: "he participates in every occasion".

    The proverb is applied to different circumstances. In this context, the meaning is obviously 'Israel is present, or taken into consideration, in everything that the US arranges'.
     

    Grapez

    Senior Member
    English- American/ Hebrew
    This proverb is known in Lebanon, and probably in Syria too. A literal translation, according to A Dictionary of Modern Lebanese Proverbs, is: "In every wedding he gets a cake", meaning: "he participates in every occasion".

    The proverb is applied to different circumstances. In this context, the meaning is obviously 'Israel is present, or taken into consideration, in everything that the US arranges'.
    What does قرص mean in particular? According to the dictionary it means "sting" or "bite?"
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    The word قُرص is used today for what is round and flat, like a disk or a dial. The loaf of bread, among other things, is sometimes called قُرص. In the proverb, the قُرص is definitely a cake, rhyming with عرس.

    The verb قَرَصَ means 'to pinch' (with the fingers), and by extension, 'to sting' or 'to bite'. Please note that when making bread, small lumps were cut off, from a huge bulk of dough, with the fingers in an action similar to pinching: you drive your four fingers into the dough at the side, then you make your thumb join your fingers inside the dough. This way you cut off a قُرص of dough.
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Thanks guys - that's all really helpful! Thanks for the introduction to A Dictionary of Modern Lebanese Proverbs, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top