فِى أَىِّ صُورَةٍ مَّا شَآءَ رَكَّبَك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mehrilo, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Would you please tell me if this part of the verse is a conditional sentence
    82:8. فی ای صوره ما شا رکبک
    ای conditional noun اسم الشرط
    صوره annexed noun اضافه
    شا conditional verb فعل شرط
    رکبک result Claus جواب الشرط
    By the way what is a good equivalent of اضافه. مضاف الیه، مضاف?
     
  2. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    Ayyu + noun can be followed by ما, producing something like 'whichever X...' and followed by a conditional sentence. I'm not sure if that answers your question, though.
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    فِىٓ أَىِّ صُورَةٍ مَّا شَآءَ رَكَّبَك

    I do not see any conditional clause. It means “In whatsoever form he wished, (thus) he has cast you”.
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    That's correct. This أيّ is not conditional (شرطية).
     
  5. Matat Senior Member

    English
    There are two ways of looking at this actually. You can consider أي to be شرطية where the conditional verb (فعل الشرط) is شاء and the result verb (جواب الشرط) is ركبك. Or, you can consider this to be a regular verbal sentence where ركبك is the verb, في أي صورة is attached to ركبك (i.e. "متعلق بـ"ركبك), and شاء is a verbal sentence which is an adjective of صورة.
     

Share This Page

Loading...