قاطع الدورة | المهدية الثانية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Interprete, Jul 10, 2017.

  1. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Hello,

    I have to translate a poster of an Iraki armed group based in Baghdad that says: قاطع الدورة | المهدية الثانية

    Any idea what that could mean?
    Thanks!
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I think it is just an address description like that:
    Addawrah District/2nd Mahdiyya (in Bagdad).
    Mahdiyyah 2nd (and 1st) should be a subdivison or street in Addawrah District.
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    :tick:
     
  4. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Thank you
    So قاطع and ناحية are synonymous (=district)?
    I thought الدورة was a ناحية like الرسافة والرشيد etc.
     
  5. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    No, قاطع is a sector. In Iraqi administrative lingo it usually refers to the larger area that includes smaller areas within it such as الدورة which is a rather larger area in the west of Baghdad. ناحية is a smaller subdivision, but it's usually used for rural areas. For smaller subdivisions in cities حي is used, which has an even smaller subdivision called محلة = neighbourhood.

    الرشيد is in fact a ناحية because it's technically outside of the metropolitan area although it is within the governorate (محافظة) of Baghdad. I'm not sure about المهدية though, I thought it was a حي.

    I'm not sure how a حي is officially translated, but I would imagine district would work.

    Sorry for the confusion. I said it was correct because I thought you just wanted a simple explanation not an administrative one.
     
  6. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...