قرأ

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
مرحبا

Is there any special reason why "aqra2u - أقرأ" is spelled with أ at the end instead of ؤ?

Judging from the rules for writing hamza, I would have expected waw as a carrier. But then, I know that some verb forms are special in that alefs can be found where an unitiated person wouldn't put them, e.g. أقرؤوا


شكرا

ينا
 
  • Zaeem

    Member
    Saudi Arabia, Arabic

    مرحباً بك


    بالنسبة لكلمة "اقرَأ" aqra2u فهي على هذه القاعدة:
    "إذا كانت الهمزة في آخر الكلمة و كان ما قبلها مفتوحاً كتبت على ألف"


    إذا كانت لديك أسئلة فلا تتردد بطرحها

     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Thanks, Zaeem - I totally forgot about the rule that at the end of words, only the preceding vowel matters! :) Logical, since it would be a mess if spelling of words depended on conjugation.

    Thanks also for replying in Arabic, it is challenging. By the way, I am a she. :)

    Jana
     

    Zaeem

    Member
    Saudi Arabia, Arabic

    اهلاً و سهلاً بكِ في كل وقت :)


    لقد كتبت باللغة العربية لأني أريدك أن تحاولي:) القراءة و الكتابة بها عند طرح الأسئلة، فيحصل بذلك النفع الكثير.


    إني مسرور جداً بالأجابة على أسئلتكِ، و إن كان لديك المزيد فيسعدني أنا و أعضاء المنتدى الإجابة عليها.





    transliton of the above (try to read the Arabic one, then read this)

    I wrote in Arabic to let you try to read and write in Arabic when you ask questions, so you will learn more.

    I am very happy to answer your questions. If you have more questions, the forum members and I will be happy to answer your questions.


    زعيم
    Zaeem

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top