قَدَر على / قَدَر أنْ

jmt356

Senior Member
I understand that the verb قدر takes the preposition على, as in:
لا أقْدرُ على تعبير عن نفسي بالعربية

What if قدر is followed by a verb? Does it still take على or should it be followed by أنْ? For example:
لا أقْدرُ أنْ أُعَبَّرْ عن نفسي بالعربية
or
لا أقْدرُ على أُعَبَّرُ عن نفسي بالعربية
 
  • momai

    Senior Member
    Ar
    hii
    the first one is right
    لا أقْدرُ أنْ أُعَبَّرْ عن نفسي بالعربية
    i really don't know why it just like that
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    Can (قدر على) be used to mean something different when followed by a noun, not a Masdar?

    I just came across a quotation containing this verb and am having trouble understanding it.

    (إِذَا قَدَرْتَ عَلَى عَدُوِّكَ فَاجْعَلِ الْعَفْوَ عَنْهُ شُكْراً لِلْقُدْرَةِ عَلَيْهِ)
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    I didn't find a definition like that in the WordReference or Almaany dictionaries and was thus prompted to ask in this forum. Do you think the verb in that quote was being used in an idiosyncratic or archaic way?
     

    Jordan89

    Senior Member
    Jordanian Arabic and Greek
    قَدَرَ: (فعل)
    • قدَرَ على يقدُر ويَقدِر ، قَدَارةً وقُدْرةً ومقدرةً ، فهو قادِر وقدير ، والمفعول مقدور عليه
    • قدَر على الصعود إلى الجبل: تمكّن منه، استطاع، قوي عليه
    • لاَ أَقْدِرُ عَلَى ذَلِكَ : لاَ أَسْتَطِيعُ مُوَاجَهَةَ ذَلِكَ

    قَدِرَ: (فعل)
    • قدِرَ على يقدَر ، قدَرًا وقُدْرةً ، فهو قادِر ، والمفعول مقدور عليه
    • قدِرَ على عدوّه :قدَر؛ تمكّن منه وقوي عليه
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    Jordan89--I should clarify that I was referring to the bilingual section of Almaany. It's still difficult for me to read an Arabic monolingual dictionary. How would you translate the sentence above?
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I didn't find a definition like that in the WordReference or Almaany dictionaries and was thus prompted to ask in this forum. Do you think the verb in that quote was being used in an idiosyncratic or archaic way?

    Not at all - it's just a natural extension of the normal meaning. In Hans Wehr we have 'be master of, be equal to, be up to the task of, to have power over'.

    قدِرَ على عدوّه :قدَر؛ تمكّن منه وقوي عليه
    qadira/qadara 3ala his enemy: 'got the best of him, overpowered him'
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    hii
    the first one is right
    لا أقْدرُ أنْ أُعَبَّرْ عن نفسي بالعربية
    i really don't know why it just like that

    I’m not sure about that, it seems to me that the correct wording is لا أقدر على أن أعبّرَ عن الخ
    The reason is that this is أن المصدرية (hens أعبّر is منصوب not مجزوم), and the phrase أن المصدرية + الفعل المضارع gives the meaning of the مصدر, which in this case is تعبير. You wouldn’t say لا أقدر التعبير, you would say لا أقدر على التعبير.

    However, while قدر with meaning of “being able” is intransitive and would need على to take an object, the same verb with the meaning of “measure” or “value” is transitive and requires an object, so without على the meaning of the sentence لا أقدر أن أعبّر عن نفسي would mean “I couldn’t value expressing myself” and I’m quite confident that this is not the intended meaning. :D
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Ar
    لا أقدر على أن sounds very wrong to me but I am in no position to argue with you as my grammar knowledge is not that great.
    I usually either say لا أقدر أن أعبر or لا أقدر على التعبير
    BTW, qaddara is to value, to estimate or to appreciate while qadira roughly means to manage or to be able to and this is the one used here.
    Please correct me if I got something wrong.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    If you have a verb following أقدر you may or may not use على, but if you have a مصدر following it instead of a verb, you have to use على. The reason is that omitting the preposition is an option only when you have أَنْ followed by a فعل مضارع منصوب. Here's another example:

    أمرتها بإراءتي إياه I ordered her to show me it.

    Here you have to use the preposition, which in this case is بِ.

    أمرتها أن تُرِيَنِيْهِ I ordered her to show me it.

    Here بِ is optional; you could just as well have said أمرتها بأن تُرِيَنِيْهِ.

    Of course, if the first verb doesn't have a preposition in the first place, then there's nothing to omit. E.g.

    أريد أن تُرِيَنِيْهِ
    أريد إراءتها إياي إياه

    Both mean "I want her to show me it."
     
    Top