كأنّ لم يسمعها

mansio

Senior Member
France/Alsace
I am reading surah 45 from the Quran.
In the verse 8 I read "ka'an lam yasma3haa" "as if he had not heard it".

-haa is the suffixed feminine singular pronoun and refers to "aayaati llaahi" "the verses of God".

As aayaah is a feminine plural noun -haa should be -hunna (feminine plural).

All translators see here a plural refering to "the verses". So they translate "as if he had not heard them".

How can that singular pronoun be explained?
 
  • abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    It is not singular, it is plural.

    "-hunna" for feminine plural is used with living objects (أصحاب العقل) and can also be used for un-living objects.

    However, un-living objects (عديمو العقل) are usually treated as feminine singular.

    هذا الكتاب جيد , قرأته من قبل

    هذه الكتب جيدة, قرأتها من قبل

    ُetc
     

    mansio

    Senior Member
    France/Alsace
    Thanks a lot Abusaf.
    I knew the rule that plural names of things, animals and abstractions have adjectives in the feminine singular.
    I did not think that it extended to pronouns also.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top