كاثدرائية؟

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
In an Arabic guidebook for the Cologne Cathedral, the headline says the following:

كاثدرائية كولونية ترحب بكم (kaathidraa2iyya kuuluuniyya taru77abu bikum)

Several dictionaries suggest كاثدرائية instead of كاتدرائية. Is it just a typo or a mispronunciation of the actual English word? And while we are at it: Why does the noun not have a definite article? Is it considered a proper name?

:) شكراً سلفاً
 
  • abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    It's a transliteration, so people are going to have different opinions how it is spelled. Just like some people write Muhammed, some write Mohammed, Mohamed, etc.

    كاثدرائية كولونية ترحب بكم (kaathidraa2iyya kuuluuniyya tura77ibu bikum)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't know if it's a typo, but I've never seen it written with a ث before.
    As for كولونية I think it out to be كولونيا kulunya, so maybe it's a different transliteration too. It's كاتدرائية كولونيا = the Cathedral of Cologne.
    And I agree with Abusaf's correction of the verb تـُـرَحِّبُ
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Thank you both. When I first tried to read the word, I didn't even know what the author wanted to say. It seems to be a (wrong?) transliteration.

    cherine said:
    As for كولونية I think it out to be كولونيا kulunya, so maybe it's a different transliteration too. It's كاتدرائية كولونيا = the Cathedral of Cologne.
    Oh, yes, I read it like كولونية, hence my confusion why without a definite article.

    And I agree with Abusaf's correction of the verb تـُـرَحِّبُ
    Okay, it's one of the words I can't ever read correctly. Thanks for the correcion. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top