كان متكئا فجلس

amirsherman

Member
russian
Salam everyone,

What does كان متكئا فجلس mean?

حديث أبي بَكرة نُفيع بن الحارث  قال: قال رسول الله ﷺ: ألا أنبئكم بأكبر الكبائر؟ ثلاثاً، يعني قالها ثلاث مرات، قلنا: بلى يا رسول الله، قال: الإشراك بالله، وعقوق الوالدين ، وكان متكئا فجلس، فقال: ألا وقول الزور وشهادة الزور، فما زال يكررها حتى قلنا: ليته سكت

How can a person be lying down and then sit down?

Thank you in advance
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Also, متكئ doesn’t mean lying down, it means “leaning on something”, as in he was sitting but not straight, there was probably a cushion or something that he was leaning on.

    كان متكئا فجلس means: he was leaning and so he sat up.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    جَلَسَ means “to sit up”.
    قَعَدَ means “to sit down”.
    They are not synonymous in classical Arabic.
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    جَلَسَ means “to sit up”.
    قَعَدَ means “to sit down”.
    They are not synonymous in classical Arabic.
    You'll agree that the distinction is not as clear-cut as that!
    "قَعَدَ يَقْعُدُ قُعوداً ومَقْعَداً أَي جلس" Lisaan
    "جلس: الجُلُوسُ: القُعود." Lisaan
    While there are sources that elaborate on the distinction you mention, it's hardly every confirmed in usage.
     

    phoenix_rising

    New Member
    Lebanese Arabic
    A Google search found this on Sunnah.com with this translation:

    Abu Bakrah Nufai' bin Al-Harith (May Allah be pleased with him) reported:
    Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said, "Shall I not inform you of the biggest of the major sins?" Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) asked this question thrice. We said, "Yes, O Messenger of Allah. (Please inform us.)". He said, "Ascribing partners to Allah, and to be undutiful to your parents". Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) sat up from his reclining position and said, "And I warn you against giving forged statement and a false testimony; I warn you against giving forged statement and a false testimony". Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) kept on repeating that warning till we wished he would stop.

    [Al-Bukhari and Muslim].
     
    Top