كتبتموه

Ibn Nacer

Senior Member
French - France
Salut,

It seems that this word كتبتموه is with the vowels كَتَبْتُمُوهُ.

It seems that it corresponds to كَتَبْتُم + ه

But I did not know this rule, what is this letter (و) in red?
How would you analyze this word ?
I think it's to avoid the meeting of two soukun, but we could have just added the vowel u ?

Merci.
 
Last edited:
  • jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    The rule is that when we add an object pronoun to the end of a verb conjugated for the past tense second person plural, we always insert a و before the pronoun.

    I've never read an explanation of why we do this, but I speculate that it's because even though under normal circumstances there would not be two سكونs in succession here (كتبتُمْهُ), we get two سكونs when the word appears in pausal form (e.g. at the end of a sentence): كتبتُمْهْ, which is essentially unpronounceable.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)

    تسمى واو الإشباع: هي الواو التي تتبع الميم الدالة على الجمع
    (مثلًا بعد ضمير الرفع التاء أو ضمير النصب الكاف)
    همو
    كتبتموه
    سألتموه
    أسقيناكموه
     
    Last edited:

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thank you.
    How did you learn that? Is there a chapter about this in some books?

    Yes I also think it's to avoid the meeting of two sukûn but I thought we could just add a vowel u to avoid that ...
     

    oik32

    New Member
    Arabic
    Salut,
    I'm not sure 100% about it
    كَتَبْتُم means in english "you wrote" (plural)
    the letter (ه) is the object
    example: you wrote + it = كَتَبْتُم + ه
    the letter (و) called in arabic واو الإشباع
    i don't what it means in english but its function is to help to pronounce the word correctly
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thank you oik32, I also understand the sentence like this ...


    PS : I found this on the web :

    ما هو اعراب كلمة "كتبتموه" ؟

    كتب: فعل ماض مبني عالفتح
    واو الجماعة: ضمير متصل في محل رفع فاعل
    الهاء: ضمير متصل في محل نصب مفعول به
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't think this i3raab is correct, Ibn Nacer. This waaw is not واو الجماعة, nor is it a فاعل. (And, please, always give the source of your quotes) The fact that the person wrote عالفتح (colloquial pronunciation) instead of على الفتح doesn't inspire much trust.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)

    "كتبتموه"
    كتب: فعل ماض مبني على السكون
    التاء : تاء الفاعل
    الميم : علامة الجمع
    الواو: حرف لا محل له من الإعراب
    الهاء: مفعول به
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top