كل عبادك يقول هذا

< Previous | Next >

sinan gul

Member
Urdu
In the hadith قَالَ مُوسَى : يَا رَبِّ عَلِّمْنِي شَيْئًا أَذْكُرُكَ بِهِ وَأَدْعُوكَ بِهِ ، قَالَ : يَا مُوسَى : لَا إِلَهَ إِلَّا اللَّهُ ، قَالَ مُوسَى : يَا رَبِّ : كُلُّ عِبَادِكَ يَقُولُ هَذَا ، قَالَ : قُلْ : لَا إِلَهَ إِلَّا اللَّهُ ، قَالَ : لَا إِلَهَ إِلَّا أَنْتَ ، إِنَّمَا أُرِيدُ شَيْئًا تَخُصَّنِي بِهِ ، قَالَ : يَا مُوسَى ، لَوْ أَنَّ السَّمَوَاتِ السَّبْعَ وَعَامِرَهُنَّ غَيْرِي ، وَالْأَرَضِينَ السَّبْعَ فِي كَفَّةٍ وَلَا إِلَهَ إِلَّا اللَّهُ فِي كَفَّةٍ مَالَتْ بِهِنَّ لَا إِلَهَ إِلَّا اللَّهُ why is a singular verb used instead of the plural? I thought it should be كل عبادك يقولون هذا.
 
  • HotIcyDonut

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    I thought it should be كل عبادك يقولون هذا.
    كل with singular noun gives the meaning of "every", but with plural may get ambiguos:

    كلهم يريد — everyone [of them] wants
    كلهم يريدون — they all want

    Sort of same thing worded differently. Think of how إضافة works. I don't know whether it's grammatical or not, but you see it all over the place:

    في تونس: رئاسيون فقط لا غير

    كلهم يريد أن يكون رئيسا لتونس سنة 2019

    لغة عبد الحليم كركلّا - جريدة البناء | Al-binaa Newspaper

    كلّهم يريدون أن يكونوا آلهة.
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    I think that in the singular form يريد the pronoun refer back to كل
    In the plural form يريدون it refers back to عباد
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top