كل من الطلاب / كل الطلاب

Ibn Nacer

Senior Member
French - France
Bonsoir,

كل من الطلاب Vs كل الطلاب

I think the word كل is definite in "كل الطلاب" and indefinite in "كل من الطلاب". What do you think?

But is there a difference in meaning between the two ? Which is better?
 
  • momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    Actually there's a difference between them, therefore the first one means "all the students" , the second one means " each one of the students".
     
    Last edited:

    Xence

    Senior Member
    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Bonsoir,

    كل من الطلاب Vs كل الطلاب

    I think the word كل is definite in "كل الطلاب" and indefinite in "كل من الطلاب". What do you think?

    But is there a difference in meaning between the two ? Which is better?
    In fact, the meaning of كل varies depending whether the following noun is definite or indefinite :


    • كل الطلاب = all students = tous les étudiants
    • كل طالب = every student = chaque étudiant



    As for كل من , it may be used to mean each one of (as mentioned by momai), or to introduce an enumeration :


    • أعطيت تفاحة لكل منهما = I gave an apple to each one of them.
    • حضر الاجتماع كل من الطلاب والأساتذة والإدارة = The meeting was attended by the students, the teachers and the administration staff (implied meaning : "... attended by each one of the following: the students, etc."). In this case, I think that كل من can be removed without altering the meaning of the sentence.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thank you very much.

    I want to be sure I understand the difference, suppose that there is ten students:

    - If I say: أعطيت كتاب لكل الطلاب

    Does that mean that I gave one book to all students? (one book for ten students, un livre à l'ensemble des dix étudiants).

    - If I say أعطيت كتاب لكل من الطلاب

    Does this mean that I gave ten books, a book for each student?

    Thank you.
    In fact, the meaning of كل varies depending whether the following noun is definite or indefinite :


    • كل الطلاب = all students = tous les étudiants
    • كل طالب = every student = chaque étudiant
    Merci. Qu'en est-il de كل طلاب ? Je pense que c'est équivalent à كل من الطلاب et que les deux signifient "chancun des étudiants". Mais je n'en suis pas sûr car il y a une différence, dans le premiers cas on a طلاب qui est indéfini et dans le second cas on a الطلاب qui est défini.

    J'ai l'impression que le but avec كل من الطلاب c'est d'avoir كل indéfini et الطلاب défini ce qui n'est pas possible avec l'annexion. Or كل signiferait "chaque, chacun" quand il est indéfini.
     
    Last edited:

    Xence

    Senior Member
    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    First, let me correct myself even though it has no effect on our topic. Regarding the sentence أعطيت تفاحة لكل منهما , it would be more correct to say أعطيت كُلاًّ منهما تفاحةً because أعطى is a doubly transitive verb (متعدي لمفعولين).
    Ibn Nacer said:
    I want to be sure I understand the difference, suppose that there is ten students:

    - If I say: أعطيت كتاب لكل الطلاب

    Does that mean that I gave one book to all students? (one book for ten students, un livre à l'ensemble des dix étudiants).
    In theory, yes. But, since this kind of ambiguity is always possible (even in English or French), I would personally avoid this wording and would be more explicit. For example :

    أعطيت هذه المجموعة من الطلاب كتابا واحدا .

    Ibn Nacer said:
    - If I say أعطيت كتاب لكل من الطلاب

    Does this mean that I gave ten books, a book for each student?
    Yes, here the formulation is more clear (after correction : أعطيت كُلاًّ من الطلاب كتاباً)
    Ibn Nacer said:
    Qu'en est-il de كل طلاب ? Je pense que c'est équivalent à كل من الطلاب et que les deux signifient "chancun des étudiants". Mais je n'en suis pas sûr car il y a une différence, dans le premiers cas on a طلاب qui est indéfini et dans le second cas on a الطلاب qui est défini.
    La combinaison كل طلاب n'est pas possible, puisque كل peut marquer soit l'idée de totalité/intégralité soit l'idée de distributivité. Dans le premier cas, l'annexant (muDaf ilayh) est nécessairement défini (y compris par iDafa); dans le deuxième, l'annexant est nécessairement singulier (un élément d'un ensemble).
    Ibn Nacer said:
    J'ai l'impression que le but avec كل من الطلاب c'est d'avoir كل indéfini et الطلاب défini ce qui n'est pas possible avec l'annexion. Or كل signiferait "chaque, chacun" quand il est indéfini.
    En grammaire arabe, كل est toujours considéré comme défini, même quand il n'est pas dans un rapport d'annexion. On peut même lui adjoindre l'article défini ال, sachant qu'il y a eu tout un débat entre les grammairiens classiques sur la faisabilité d'une telle adjonction (largement admise aujourd'hui).
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    First, let me correct myself even though it has no effect on our topic. Regarding the sentence أعطيت تفاحة لكل منهما , it would be more correct to say أعطيت كُلاًّ منهما تفاحةً because أعطى is a doubly transitive verb (متعدي لمفعولين).
    Merci. Oui moi aussi j'ai fait des erreurs. Mais l'usage de la préposition al lâm est correcte aussi, non ? Ou bien c'est un usage moderne ?

    Sinon pour le duel on peut aussi utiliser كِلاَ il me semble.

    In theory, yes. But, since this kind of ambiguity is always possible (even in English or French), I would personally avoid this wording and would be more explicit. For example :

    أعطيت هذه المجموعة من الطلاب كتابا واحدا .

    Yes, here the formulation is more clear (after correction : أعطيت كُلاًّ من الطلاب كتاباً)
    Merci pour la correction. La phrase أعطيت كُلَّ الطلاب كتاباً est donc ambigüe, si je veux dire que j'ai donné dix livres (un livre à chaque étudiant) il vaut mieux utiliser la phrase أعطيت كُلاًّ من الطلاب كتاباً.

    Et la phrase أعطيت كُلَّ طالب كتاباً signifie-t-elle aussi que j'ai donné dix livres (un livre à chaque étudiant) ?
    La combinaison كل طلاب n'est pas possible, puisque كل peut marquer soit l'idée de totalité/intégralité soit l'idée de distributivité. Dans le premier cas, l'annexant (muDaf ilayh) est nécessairement défini (y compris par iDafa); dans le deuxième, l'annexant est nécessairement singulier (un élément d'un ensemble).
    Merci. La combinaison "kull + pluriel indéfini" n'est donc pas possible, je me demande pourquoi dans les livres ils ne précisent pas cela, c'est pourtant important.

    Par conséquent si on veut exprimer le sens "chancun des ..." on doit utiliser la préposition min ?

    Merci encore.
     
    Last edited:

    Xence

    Senior Member
    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Ibn Nacer said:
    Sinon pour le duel on peut aussi utiliser كِلاَ il me semble.
    Oui, أعطيت كليهما كتابا est également possible, en principe, quoiqu'avec la même ambiguïté discutée plus haut.
    Ibn Nacer said:
    Et la phrase أعطيت كُلَّ طالب كتاباً signifie-t-elle aussi que j'ai donné dix livres (un livre à chaque étudiant) ?
    Sans aucun doute.
    Ibn Nacer said:
    Par conséquent si on veut exprimer le sens "chancun des ..." on doit utiliser la préposition min ?
    Absolument.
     

    lena55313

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    Hi, I wonder if the كُلاُّ من الطلاب is plural or single?
    What sentence would be correct:
    قرأ كل من الطلاب كتابا وكتبوا درسا
    or
    قرأ كل من الطلاب كتابا وكتب درسا
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Someone told me it's قرأ كلٌ من الطلاب كتابًا وكتب درسًا because the sentence was "قرأ كلُ طالبٍ من الطلاب" then we put tanween (كلٌ) instead of
    (مضاف إليه (طالبٍ
    "تنوين العوض"
     
    While the explanation provided by Sun-Shine does make sense to me, I feel the other form sounds correct and natural as well, considering that كتبوا in " قرأ كل من الطلاب كتابا وكتبوا درسا" might also be referring to الطلاب and not necessarily to the whole (كل من الطلاب)
    In the Quran there is an Ayah that used the pattern كل يفعلون instead of كل يفعل which is ( لا الشمس ينبغي لها أن تدرك القمر ولا الليل سابق النهار وكل في فلك يسبحون )
     

    lena55313

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    Sun-Shine and إتحادية قبائل الشاوية thank you for your replies.
    Maybe the number depends on what we think? If we imagine all students as a whole, we say it in plural, if we think about them as of a group of individuals (maybe not too big group) and we know everyone in this group, we use single, i.e.: if we say قرأ كلُ طالبٍ من الطلاب omitting كلُ طالبٍ but baring it in mind, we use single.
    What do you think?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top