كما تدين تُدان

  • dkarjala

    Senior Member
    English - America
    Iskenderani- as a bilingual, could this saying also mean: "What goes around, comes around"?

    Can it also be a warning like 'judge not, lest ye be judged'?
     

    dkarjala

    Senior Member
    English - America
    It carries the first meaning. I don't see how it can mean your second suggestion.
    It's a well-known quote from the Bible - in case you weren't aware - and it is different in the sense that "what goes around, comes around" is usually used after someone does something negative, whereas "judge not..." is said as a warning against judging per se and not just a general statement to not do wrong to others. So my question is basically : does تدين here carry the meaning 'to be judgmental' or is it just a metaphor for doing wrong to others in general?
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Why not? Isn't the word-for-word translation : as you condemn, you are condemned?
    No it's not. Maybe what is confusing you is that إدانة does mean 'conviction of a criminal'. But broadly speaking, تدين means 'to fall into debt or to lend something or to take something or to live a certain way' and تدان means the same thing happening to you. دان يدين can never mean 'to judge someone'. And كما تدين تدان is not from the Bible as far as I'm aware (though your quote is, of course).

    In fact دان يدين has such a broad set of meanings that are often contradictory, it warrants its own thread. Certainly, it seems to have has a more well defined meaning in 'Classical Arabic'. But never assume that just because a verb can have several meanings that it can't selectively hold only one of them at a time.
     

    Interprete

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Ah ok, yes I thought the verb was أدان يُدين with damma, not دان يدين with fatha on the first ya
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think we can also translate it "you reap what you sow".

    By the way, كما تدين تدان is part of a حديث ضعيف that says افعل ما شئت، فكما تدين تدان .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top