لأنه فداه بنفسه

Romeel

Senior Member
Arabic
عظم شأن الجندي عند القائد لأنه فداه بنفسه

كيف نترجمها للإنجليزية؟
 
  • Romeel

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    The soldier became more loved and appreciated by the leader after sacrificing himself for him.
    Even if the soldier is not dead. For example, he threw himself and was shot instead of the commander . He ransomed him himself, but he did not die.
     

    Stranger_

    Senior Member
    Persian
    نعم الترجمة صحيحة وتفي بالغرض بغض النظر عن ما إذا كان الجندي قد مات أم لا

    تحياتي
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    No, it doesn't. 'Sacrificed himself' means he died. And even the other bits are awkward.

    You could say something like:

    'The soldier rose in the commander's esteem after he risked his life to save him.'
     

    tracer2

    Senior Member
    US English
    No, it doesn't. 'Sacrificed himself' means he died. And even the other bits are awkward.

    You could say something like:

    'The soldier rose in the commander's esteem after he risked his life to save him.'
    'The soldier rose in the commander's esteem after he risked his life to save him.'

    So, this means he (the soldier) is still alive, right?
     

    Romeel

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    No, it doesn't. 'Sacrificed himself' means he died. And even the other bits are awkward.

    You could say something like:

    'The soldier rose in the commander's esteem after he risked his life to save him.'
    Cannot we use ransomed like:
    The commander admired the soldier more because he ransomed him himself.
    But not sure if him himself is correct!!
     
    Top