لأني عربي، والقرآن عربي

mrs. miyagi

New Member
english-USA
How do you read the word al-Quran in أحبوا العرب لثلاث: لأني عربي، والقرءان عربي، وكلام أهل الجنة عربي
Is it al-Qurana or al-Quranu?
 
  • wriight

    Senior Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    Should be "al-Qurana" because it's governed by a لأنَّ (which ought to still be there underlyingly even if it wasn't explicitly repeated, I don't know the Arabic i3raab term for this). That is, the sentence overall is equivalent to لأني عربي ولأن القرآنَ عربي ولأن كلامَ أهل الجنة عربي.

    (By the way, the first part should probably read أحب العرب لثلاثة أسباب or similar.)
     

    wriight

    Senior Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    Well! Shame on me then. Why is it marfou3?
    أَحِبُّوا
    I see, the phrase is a quote — thought it was a sentence the OP came up with, which was why I offered corrections! But who does the first-person pronoun in لأني refer to? (I assumed it was the speaker declaring that his love for the Arabs is because he is an Arab himself.)
     
    Last edited:

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Why is it marfou3?
    Your opinion wasn't wrong. I'm not sure why it's in the nominative case, It could be that القرآنُ is مبتدأ.
    (هذا حديث (لكنه ضعيف) وهكذا رُوِيَ بالرفع (القرآنُ
    But who does the first-person pronoun in لأني refer to? (I assumed it was the speaker declaring that his love for the Arabs is because he is an Arab himself.)
    The prophet.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    wriight’s analysis (اسم لأن منصوب) makes way more sense to me than the other analysis (مبتدأ مرفوع), which doesn’t make sense to me.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    wriight’s analysis (اسم لأن منصوب) makes way more sense to me than the other analysis (مبتدأ مرفوع), which doesn’t make sense to me.
    There is a difference between إعراب of the sentence as a detached one and إعراب of it as it was said. I mean that a word could have more than one case (إعراب) but it was said in one specific case. I searched and found it in the nominative case (مرفوع).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top