لا ترقب فينا الاً ولا ذمةً

eac

Senior Member
USA, English
This expression shows up in the latest Zawahiri tape. Hans Wehr says the idiom means "to treat ruthlessly," but what does it mean literally?
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    eac said:
    This expression shows up in the latest Zawahiri tape. Hans Wehr says the idiom means "to treat ruthlessly," but what does it mean literally?
    He just cited a piece of verse from the Holy Quran which says:

    "How (can there be such a league), seeing that if they get an advantage over you, they respect not in you the ties either of kinship or of covenant? With (fair words from) their mouths they entice you, but their hearts are averse from you; and most of them are rebellious and wicked"(Surat al-Tawbah"Repentence 9 : 8)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top