لا غالب إلا الله

Dra_L

New Member
english
Hi everyone,

My knowledge of arabic is scarce, and I have been curious about an inscription on an object since too many years :) Even it might be something silly, I would still be glad if anyone could give me a translation.
I attach the picture.

Thank you in advance and sorry if the post is not in the appropriate thread.
 

Attachments

  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The sentence says لا غالب إلا الله (there's no victor but God) or (only God is victor), and you'll find it pretty much everywhere in Granada's Alhambra. It was the motto (?) of the Muslim kingdom of Granada.
    Here are other photos some from Granada, and others are variations of the Andalusian calligraphy:
    "لا غالب الا الله" - Google Search
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Hi everyone,

    My knowledge of arabic is scarce, and I have been curious about an inscription on an object since too many years :) Even it might be something silly, I would still be glad if anyone could give me a translation.
    I attach the picture.

    Thank you in advance and sorry if the post is not in the appropriate thread.
    laa Ghaaliba illaa Allaah
    There is no victor/conqueror/dominant being except God
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'm not expert in calligraphy, but I noted that in a few designs that go vertically, instead of horizontally, and that have God's name in them, they start from the bottom to have God's name at the top; a form of reverence I guess. Like the seal of the Prophet Muhammed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top