لا يجوز بيع دواء في لبنان خلافاً لما هو مسجل في هذا الدليل وبالسعر الرسمي

jack_1313

Senior Member
English - Australian
Hello again.

This is a sentence from a Lebanese law addressing the sale of pharmaceuticals.

"لا يجوز بيع دواء في لبنان خلافاً لما هو مسجل في هذا الدليل وبالسعر الرسمي المحدد من قبل وزارة الصحة العامة"

Presumably this law says that the medicine cannot be sold in contravention of the details registered in the Ministry of Health's index or at a price other than the one specified by the Ministry of Health.

However, I'm confused by the use of ب here before السعر الرسمي. Can anyone explain the role of ب in this sentence to me? Without context I would have read it as لا يجوز بيع دواء في لبنان ... بالسعر الرسمي المحدد, which seems to give the exact opposite meaning to the one intended.
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're right. It's either خلافًا لما هو مسجل وللسعر الرسمي or the sentence should get longer, like: ويجب أن يُباع بالسعر الرسمي. But I guess the meaning is clear to all even with the incorrect structure.
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Thanks very much for taking a look Cherine. It saves me second-guessing myself for the next 48 hours :)
     

    Interprete

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Hello,

    Sorry if this goes off-topic, but cherine you don't seem to be suprised by a mistake in a text of law. Does it often happen?
    I'm asking because I'm studying Arabic in order to be able one day to translate this kind of things orally, so it's a bit scary to think that such 'mistakes' are ok as long as the meaning is guessable.
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    I'm not Cherine but I'm going to go ahead and say that in my experience it happens often enough to make life difficult. It's hard to know whether the mistake is in the law itself or whether it has been made by whoever first typed in on a computer and published it online (often all sources that comment on the law copy it from the same source). We'd have to see the original text to know for sure.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It also depends on the source (place and date of the document) I wouldn't be surprised with mistakes in the more recent texts (though offended and upset, of course) but a mistake in a text written until the late 80s and maybe also late 90s would surprise me.
    Keep in mind that the constant degradation of the education system in many countries is surely to lead to such mistakes. Magistrates of these days are not half as well educated and eloquent like the older generations were.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top