لا يوجد دولة / لا توجد دولة

< Previous | Next >

Albert Schlef

Senior Member
Hebrew
I found both sentences in google:

لا يوجد دولة اسمها اسرائيل

لا توجد دولة اسمها اسرائيل

The sentence means "there's no state whose name is Israel". But since دولة is feminine, why is يوجد ok?

(I was thinking that perhaps it could also mean "It's impossible, a state whose name is Israel", and so يوجد would be ok, as it refers to "it", not to the state. Is my understanding correct?)
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Both are correct. When the verb precedes the subject, gender agreement is not (always) required. There is no difference in meaning.
    "there's no state whose name is Israel"
    That's a literal translation. The meaning is "There's no such state/country as Israel."
     

    Laia99

    New Member
    Indonesian
    I found both sentences in google:

    لا يوجد دولة اسمها اسرائيل

    لا توجد دولة اسمها اسرائيل

    The sentence means "there's no state whose name is Israel". But since دولة is feminine, why is يوجد ok?

    (I was thinking that perhaps it could also mean "It's impossible, a state whose name is Israel", and so يوجد would be ok, as it refers to "it", not to the state. Is my understanding correct?)
    That's because دولة is مؤنث مجازي so we don't have to make the فعل muannath, too
     

    HotIcyDonut

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    When the verb precedes the subject, gender agreement is not (always) required
    I've seen cases when feminine subjects are preceded by masculine verbs. How about masculine subjects being preceded by feminine verbs? Like, could one possibly say
    لا توجد بلد اسمه إسرائيل ?
     

    Laia99

    New Member
    Indonesian
    I've seen cases when feminine subjects are preceded by masculine verbs. How about masculine subjects being preceded by feminine verbs? Like, could one possibly say
    لا توجد بلد اسمه إسرائيل ?
    I don't think it's possible, because الفاعل or subject has some rules; the verb or الفعل sometimes has to be feminine and sometimes may be feminine or masculine
    For example:

    1. جاءت ليلى
    The verb has to be feminine because Laila is مؤنث حقيقي (a real female)
    2. الشمس طلعت or ليلى جاءت
    The verb in this case has to be feminine because the subject contained by the verb is a dhamir (pronoun) refers to مؤنث حقيقي ومجازي

    The verb may be both ways in:
    1. طلعت الشمس/طلع الشمس
    2. جاء الرسل/جاءت الرسل

    There are other conditions but I can't recall them now, sorry...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top