لفة

riazuddin

New Member
English
assalmualaykum

ok guys i am confused with the taa marbutah and my question is why in some cases does humaza at the end of this word لفه look like a taa marbuta لفة

my questiona are:

1) If لفه means roll when i put it in googles tranlslate frome arabic to english why does لفة come when i translate roll from english to arabic

2) according to some arabic speakers ive spoken to the se words share the same meaning and are the same words ... iff so what is the last letter really supposed to be .. is it ta or humza?
 
  • AndyRoo

    Senior Member
    English
    The correct spelling is لفة i.e. with a taa marbuta.

    In colloquial Arabic or some regional varieties of MSA (e.g. Egyptian) taa marbuta is sometimes written as a haa' , giving لفه in this case.

    There is no hamza involved.
     

    riazuddin

    New Member
    English
    so what is the meaning of the word لفها

    According to google translate it means wrap and according to other online arabic translators e.g. babylon it mean roll

    the reason why i am asking these is to prove the word
    كور

    in surah 39 verse 5 means role and can refer to earths rotation acording to the dictionary al mawrid the word word
    كور
    means roll but in lisan al arab online baheth.info i cannot find anything with roll the only thing i could find is

    وأَصله من تَكْوِيرِ العمامة، وهو لفها وجمعها.

    which i was hoping لفها
    to mean roll ... google translate says it means wrap while other dictionaries say it means roll which one is correct and is there any othere refrence in the lisan al arab online where كور
    means roll
     

    AndyRoo

    Senior Member
    English
    so what is the meaning of the word لفها
    This is لف + ها i.e. winding it round/wrapping it round

    كور


    وأَصله من تَكْوِيرِ العمامة، وهو لفها وجمعها.
    This means: Its origin is from winding the turban, which means wrapping it round and gathering it.


    The Quranic verse in question is:
    خَلَقَ ٱلسَّمَـٰوَٲتِ وَٱلۡأَرۡضَ بِٱلۡحَقِّ‌ۖ يُكَوِّرُ ٱلَّيۡلَ عَلَى ٱلنَّہَارِ وَيُكَوِّرُ ٱلنَّهَارَ عَلَى ٱلَّيۡلِ‌ۖ وَسَخَّرَ ٱلشَّمۡسَ وَٱلۡقَمَرَ‌ۖ ڪُلٌّ۬ يَجۡرِى لِأَجَلٍ۬ مُّسَمًّى‌ۗ أَلَا هُوَ ٱلۡعَزِيزُ ٱلۡغَفَّـٰرُ

    It can be seen it does not refer to the earth's rotation, but to the interweaving of the night and day.
     

    riazuddin

    New Member
    English
    so why is ها added at the end does it turn it into a verb? why is it there ... i tried translating ها didnt find anything
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top