لم يدخل إلى السجن

vina

Senior Member
Arabic
لم يدخل إلى السجن= Il n`est pas entré en prison (ou)
= Il n`a pas été entré en prison
 
  • suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    vina said:
    لم يدخل إلى السجن
    I always thought that when using دخل in its literal sense you don't need إلى , i.e. to physically enter a building, home or other object.
    However when using its figurative meaning such as to enter Islam or enter (join) a fraternity or other things like that then we say دخل إلى or دخل في
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    suma said:
    I always thought that when using دخل in its literal sense you don't need إلى , i.e. to physically enter a building, home or other object.
    Goog point here Suma :thumbsup: I think we focused on the translation, and forgot to notice this :)
    Yes, we don't use the preposition إلى in such context.
    But...
    However when using its figurative meaning such as to enter Islam or enter (join) a fraternity or other things like that then we say دخل إلى or دخل في
    Here we use في and not إلى .

    There's also دخل على when someone comes to visit another person, or inters his/her room or office... we say دخل على فلان
     

    vina

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    cherine said:
    Goog point here Suma :thumbsup: I think we focused on the translation, and forgot to notice this :)
    Yes, we don't use the preposition إلى in such context.
    But...

    Here we use في and not إلى .

    There's also دخل على when someone comes to visit another person, or inters his/her room or office... we say دخل على فلان
    C`east à dire qu`on dit entrer prison ?
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    vina said:
    لم يدخل إلى السجن= Il n`est pas entré en prison (ou)
    = Il n`a pas été entré en prison
    Salut Vina,

    Il vaut mieux dire aller en prison au lieu de entrer en prison, sachant que aller en prison est une expression idiomatique toute faite.

    On pourrait donc traduire ta phrase comme suit :

    Il n'est pas allé en prison.

    Sinon, tu peux opter pour la version de Cherine qui me semble parfaite aussi :

    Il n'a pas été en prison.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top