لوح ذهب خالص إبريز

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by dgwp, Feb 3, 2019.

  1. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    I've encountered these words in Ibn Jubayr's description of the door of the Kaaba in Mecca (see "The Travels of Ibn Jubayr" - Wright and de Goeje, 1907, page 82) - full context given below, but please tell me if you need more - and would appreciate some help with the voweling. I believe it may be as follows, but not 100% sure:

    لَوْحُ ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ إِبْرِيزٍ

    "a slab of pure gold" (with إِبْرِيزٍ "pure gold" repeated)

    so that إِبْرِيزٍ is in apposition to ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ


    The whole passage for context, with my voweling added:

    وَٱلْبَابُ ٱلْكَرِيـمُ مُرْتَفِعٌ عَنِ ٱلْأَرْضِ بِأَحَدَ عَشَرَ شِبْـرًا وَنِصْفٍ وَهُوَ مِنْ فِضَّةٍ مُذَهَّبَةٍ بَدِيعُ ٱلصَّنْعَةِ رَائِقُ ٱﻟﺼﱢﻔَﺔِ يَسْتَوْقِفُ ٱلْأَبْصَارَ حُسْنًا وَخُشُوعًا لِلْمَهَابَةِ ٱلَّتِـي كَسَاهَا ٱللهُ بَيْتَهُ وَعِضَادَتَاهُ كَذٰلِكَ وَٱلْعَتَبَةُ ٱلْعُلْيَا كَذٰلِكَ أَيْضًا وَعَلَى رَأْسِهَا لَوْحُ ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ إِبْرِيزٍ​
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I think this is correct.
    Actually, إبريز does not mean 'pure gold' it just means 'pure' when describing gold; at least according to لسان العرب والقاموس المحيط.
     
  3. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    That's interesting. Is the word إبريز used in the sense of 'pure' to describe any other things, besides gold?
     
  4. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    I only saw إبريز for description of gold
    and the word الإبريز itself means pure gold.
    مصنوع من الإبريز : made of pure gold.
    ذهب إبريز : pure gold.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2019
  5. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    No, in other contexts it means something that is clear, sticks out, stands out...etc. From the verb برز.
    I saw that in modern dictionaries, but in لسان العرب it says: وذهب أبريز: خالص. قال ابن جني: هو إفعيل من برز. Then a few lines later he says: وروى أبو أمامة عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم أنه قال: إن الله ليجرب أحدكم بالبلاء كما يجرب أحدكم ذهبه بالنار، فمنه مت يخرج كالذهب الإبريز .... ومنه ما يخرج من الذهب دون ذلك
    This clearly shows that أبريز is not gold, it's a description of gold. القاموس المحيط basically says the same but with less details.
     
  6. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Maybe here لوح ذهب خالص إبريز
    إبريز =خالص is not repeated but added to describe ذهب خالص as in English when they put the word between ,
    When I saw تمثال مصنوع من الإبريز and
    إبريز: ذهب خالص I thought إبريز can be used as pure gold and pure.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2019
  7. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    purest gold tablet/slab
     

Share This Page

Loading...