لوح ذهب خالص إبريز

dgwp

Senior Member
English (UK)
I've encountered these words in Ibn Jubayr's description of the door of the Kaaba in Mecca (see "The Travels of Ibn Jubayr" - Wright and de Goeje, 1907, page 82) - full context given below, but please tell me if you need more - and would appreciate some help with the voweling. I believe it may be as follows, but not 100% sure:

لَوْحُ ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ إِبْرِيزٍ

"a slab of pure gold" (with إِبْرِيزٍ "pure gold" repeated)

so that إِبْرِيزٍ is in apposition to ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ


The whole passage for context, with my voweling added:

وَٱلْبَابُ ٱلْكَرِيـمُ مُرْتَفِعٌ عَنِ ٱلْأَرْضِ بِأَحَدَ عَشَرَ شِبْـرًا وَنِصْفٍ وَهُوَ مِنْ فِضَّةٍ مُذَهَّبَةٍ بَدِيعُ ٱلصَّنْعَةِ رَائِقُ ٱﻟﺼﱢﻔَﺔِ يَسْتَوْقِفُ ٱلْأَبْصَارَ حُسْنًا وَخُشُوعًا لِلْمَهَابَةِ ٱلَّتِـي كَسَاهَا ٱللهُ بَيْتَهُ وَعِضَادَتَاهُ كَذٰلِكَ وَٱلْعَتَبَةُ ٱلْعُلْيَا كَذٰلِكَ أَيْضًا وَعَلَى رَأْسِهَا لَوْحُ ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ إِبْرِيزٍ​
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    لَوْحُ ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ إِبْرِيزٍ
    I think this is correct.
    "a slab of pure gold" (with إِبْرِيزٍ "pure gold" repeated)

    so that إِبْرِيزٍ is in apposition to ذَهَبٍ خَالِصٍ
    Actually, إبريز does not mean 'pure gold' it just means 'pure' when describing gold; at least according to لسان العرب والقاموس المحيط.
     

    dgwp

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    That's interesting. Is the word إبريز used in the sense of 'pure' to describe any other things, besides gold?
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    I only saw إبريز for description of gold
    and the word الإبريز itself means pure gold.
    مصنوع من الإبريز : made of pure gold.
    ذهب إبريز : pure gold.
     
    Last edited:

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Is the word إبريز used in the sense of 'pure' to describe any other things, besides gold?
    No, in other contexts it means something that is clear, sticks out, stands out...etc. From the verb برز.
    and the word الإبريز itself means pure gold.
    I saw that in modern dictionaries, but in لسان العرب it says: وذهب أبريز: خالص. قال ابن جني: هو إفعيل من برز. Then a few lines later he says: وروى أبو أمامة عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم أنه قال: إن الله ليجرب أحدكم بالبلاء كما يجرب أحدكم ذهبه بالنار، فمنه مت يخرج كالذهب الإبريز .... ومنه ما يخرج من الذهب دون ذلك
    This clearly shows that أبريز is not gold, it's a description of gold. القاموس المحيط basically says the same but with less details.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Maybe here لوح ذهب خالص إبريز
    إبريز =خالص is not repeated but added to describe ذهب خالص as in English when they put the word between ,
    I saw that in modern dictionaries, but in لسان العرب it says: وذهب أبريز: خالص. قال ابن جني: هو إفعيل من برز. Then a few lines later he says: وروى أبو أمامة عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم أنه قال: إن الله ليجرب أحدكم بالبلاء كما يجرب أحدكم ذهبه بالنار، فمنه مت يخرج كالذهب الإبريز .... ومنه ما يخرج من الذهب دون ذلك
    This clearly shows that أبريز is not gold, it's a description of gold. القاموس المحيط basically says the same but with less details.
    When I saw تمثال مصنوع من الإبريز and
    إبريز: ذهب خالص I thought إبريز can be used as pure gold and pure.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top