لو ما تأتينا بالملائكة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mehrilo, Jul 5, 2017.

  1. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Would you please tell me if the لوما in the verse (15:7) is used as an exhortation particle حرف حضیض or it is simply لو as conditional particle + negative ما
    How one can recognize it?
    لوما تأتینا بالملائكة إن کنت من الصادقین
    (15:7)
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
  3. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Thanks a lot
     
  4. Matat Senior Member

    English
    The Quranic Arabic Corpus is incorrect. لو ما here is not a conditional + negation, but a حرف تحضيض.
    لو ما تأتينا بالملائكة = "Why don't you bring us the angels?"
    It can be immediately detected that this لو ما is not a حرف شرط because it is followed immediately by a verb.
    This is just how it is spelled in the Quran. The Quran's spelling differs from the conventions used in normal writing.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2017
  5. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Thanks Matat
    I also think that it must be حرف حضیض. If it's possible for you please send a comment to Quran Corpus. Com to correct it. They accept comments.

    Are لولا and لوما as حرف حضیض always followed immediately by a verb?
    How about when they are conditional particles; are they always followed by a nominal sentence?

    Thanks for helping me learn Arabic .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2017
  6. Matat Senior Member

    English
    I don't have an account with them.
    تحضيض*. Most of the time, they will immediately be followed by a verb, but there are times when the verb won't immediately follow لولا and لوما. Quran 24:12 is an example of one of those instances.
    Yes, but more precisely, it will be followed by a noun, not really a full sentence because there will be a subject, but there won't be a predicate.
    You're welcome.
     
  7. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    لَّوْ مَا

    Perhaps it is one time occurrence in Grand Qur'aan.

    First is حرفٌ للعَرض، وللتمنّي and next word separated by space is negation particle.
    Why not you come to us along with the Angels if you were indeed the truthful in your proclamation?
     
  8. Matat Senior Member

    English
    No, this would give a meaning which wouldn't make sense. If that were the case, the verse would mean "If only you don't bring us the angels". لو ما is one particle regardless of the fact that it is spelled as two words in the Quran.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  9. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...