ليت الشباب يعود يوماً

suma

Senior Member
USA
English, USA
You are completely right. I am sorry. I am definitely getting old. As I say below: ليت الشباب يعود يوما
forgive me but it seems that your tag line is in error as well.
shouldn't it be:

laita ash-shabab ya3udun yawman

(sorry I can't get Arabic fonts yet) but I mean that the verb there should be in plural form.
 
  • CarlosPerezMartinez

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Thank you all for your corrections in the difficult task of learning Arabic. But on this occasion I think my sentence is right. Shabab means youth and is singular. The sentence means something like "I wish youth will come back one day". Shabab can also be the plural of Shaabb (young man) but is a different word.
    Nevertheless I really appreciate your corrections. :thumbsup:
     

    Arabelle

    Member
    Arabic
    No! The original poetic verse is:
    ألا ليت الشباب يعود يوما فأخبره بما فعل المشيبُ
    Was it
    ايليا ابو ماضي who said it?

    And shabaab is indeed used with a verb conjugated in singular, because it's jam3 takseer.

    Can anybody confirm if the rule goes for all words of jam3 takseer?

     

    abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    When I read CarlosperezMartinez signature line the first time, I also thought it was شباب i.e plural of شاب that was intended. However the verb confirmed that it wasnt.

    Arabelle said:

    And shabaab is indeed used with a verb conjugated in singular, because it's jam3 takseer.
    No. Even when a word is جمع تكسير and is عاقل like شباب (pl of shaab), it is conjugated in plural.

    Just like: الرجال يعرفون , we don't say الرجال يعرف .

    However, the word intended in the poetry line is not plural and has another meaning.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Yes, the rules of any plural depend on what it refers to, regardless of what type of plural it is (i.e broken or sound). Plurals that refer to humans (عاقل ) will have the qualifying verb conjugated in the plural, whereas non-human plurals (غير عاقل ) are always qualified with the feminine singular conjugation of a verb.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Carlos is right. الشباب here is singular because it means "youth" (the concept) and not "young men."
     

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    :eek: Oos my bad. you are all right (mostly, that bit on jam' takseer is off a little)

    I must have overlooked the use of shabaab here being used as masdar.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Arabelle said:
    No! The original poetic verse is:
    ألا ليت الشباب يعود يوما فأخبره بما فعل المشيبُ
    Was it
    ايليا ابو ماضي who said it?
    It was Abu'l-3ataahia (an old poet) who said it :

    وقال أبو العتاهية:​

    عريت عن الشباب، وكان غضّاً*** كما يعرى من الورق القضيبُ.
    ألا ليت الشبـاب يعـود يومـاً *** فأخبره بما فعل الـمـشـيبُ!​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top