ليس للملك أن يبخل لأن البخل لقاح الحرص

madelung

Member
Persian
ليس للملك أن يبخل لأن البخل لقاح الحرص

Hi, in modern dictionaries, likah means progeny and vaccination. The word has a different meaning in the above sentence and other sentences I have encountered. Does this word have other meanings? Thanks.
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think here it means “protection”:

    Stinginess is the protection of the cautious.

    This is the same meaning that’s at the root of the “vaccine” meaning.
     

    Sadda7

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Algerian
    "Parsimony breeds\fecundates*\fuels greed". This is similar to a known saying "المشورة لِقاح العقول"

    *Oxford definition: (literary) Make fruitful.
     
    Top