ليس هناك - لا يوجد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by khidmat, Sep 13, 2014.

  1. khidmat Senior Member

    Pakhtu
    مالفرق بين هاتين جملتين؟

    ليس هناك أية مشكلة
    لا توجد أية مشكلة

    There isn't any problem.
     
  2. Arabic_Police_999 Banned

    arabic
    the negation of a nominal sentence is stronger than the negation of a verbal sentence
     
  3. Afsar Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Pashto
    Are these two sentences express the same meaning or there is some difference between them?
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    They both mean "there is no problem". But you should use ليست because مشكلة is a feminine word.
     
  5. Moeshaak-arabic New Member

    English
    السلامعليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته
    Now i know this is an old thread, i hope you are still well, i read that when there is a faasil, you can keep the taa ta-niith or cut it
    وقد يبيح الفصل ترك التاء أتى القاضي بنت الواقف
     

Share This Page

Loading...