لَيث (name)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by shippothekit, Jun 29, 2017.

  1. shippothekit Member

    Canada; English
    I have a character in my novel who is originally from Algeria. After researching some Arabic names I came across the name Laith (لَيْث) which I really fell in love with. However, after researching some other people with this name I find that it's used in Eastern Arabic countries such as Iran, Iraq, Palestine but I can't find any North African usage of the name. It got me thinking, are there some names that are not used beyond a certain geographical region? Would it be unusual for my character to have this name?

    I hope my question makes sense. A big thank you to anyone that can provide some insight.
     
  2. apricots

    apricots Senior Member

    English - US
    I have a Tunisian friend whose son is named Laith, if that helps.
     
  3. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    It's generational. In Tunisia, Laith (one of the names of the lion) is quite recent and only borne by the younger generations. I suppose it came with Egyptian/Levantine TV series. I guess the same applies to other Maghreb countries.
     
  4. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    Iran is not an 'Arabic country' and Laith is not used as a name at all in Iran.
     
  5. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I wouldn't say 'at all', it might be used widely among the Arab population in Iran. But I do agree that it probably is not so common among the Persians and the other minorities in Iran.
     
  6. apricots

    apricots Senior Member

    English - US
    Interesting. My friend said that she chose the name first because she likes it but also because it's easy for English speakers to pronounce.
     
  7. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    I'm not sure if the following is relevant as the opening post questions/expresses interests in the usage of لیث as a name in Arabic-speaking countries/regions, but here is some extra information just in case it might be of interest:

    While the name isn't very common, it does exist in Southeast Asia and is actually the name of two Pakistani Urdu literary personalities:
    Example of poet Ab-ul-Lais Quraishi using *Laith/Lais as the تخلص - pen name:
    * Note for clarification about the different transliteration: The Arabic letter ث is pronounced as an s in Persian and Urdu.
     
  8. Golden-Rose

    Golden-Rose Member

    English - UK
    Iraqis and Palestinians both preserve the ث sound whereas North Africans would call him ليت (which is another word), and Syrians and Lebanese would call him ليس (like the company that sells crisps).

    In both cases, they have been wise to avoid the name.
     
  9. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Neither Tunisians, nor Libyans, and some part of Algerians :p:D:rolleyes:
     
  10. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    It's not really avoided, it's rather common.
     

Share This Page

Loading...