لِتَفْعَلِيْ

Agha Muhammad Usman

New Member
Urdu
To give a female an order you take the majzoom form of the appropriate present tense verb and remove the first letter. If need be, you put a prosthetic alif before it. For example, from تَفْعَلِيْنَ you would get اِفْعَلِيْ.

What if instead of doing the above you took the majzoom form and added لام الأمر to the beginning? You would get لِتَفْعَلِيْ. What would it mean?
 
  • لِتَفْعَلِيْ is a very unusual form, but I think it would mean "You (f.s.) should do...". I don't think you can prefix لام الأمر to second-person verbs. I mean, have you ever come across لِتَفْعَلْ before?
     
    I don't think you can prefix لام الأمر to second-person verbs
    You can:

    واعلم أن الغالب في لام الأمر جزمها فعل الغائب كمثاله. وكذا الفعل المجهول للمتكلم والمخاطب نحو:
    «لأُكرَمُ» و«لِتُكرَمْ يا زيد» لأن الأمر فيهما للغائب وتقل في فعلهما المعلوم، والثاني أقل لأن له صيغة تخصه. وهي فعل الأمر فيستغنى بها عن اللام، ومنه قراءة أُبَيّ وأَنَس «فبذلك فلتفرحوا» وحديث: «لتأخذوا مصافكم»، ومن الأول ولنحمل خطاياكم قوموا فَلأُصَلِّ لكم، والفاء فيه لعطف جملة طلبية على مثلها لا زائدة على الأظهر، ويروى: فلأصليَ بالنصب على أنها لام كي، والفاء زائدة

    Source
     
    What is the difference in meaning between فعل الأمر and this kind of verb?

    اِفْعَلْ
    لِتَفْعَلْ
     
    I thought there might be slight nuance like an invocation of someone's desire or indication of some duty/obligation rather than an outright order (i.e. it can be not just "do such and such" but "may you do such and such" or "you should do such and such").
     
    Both are just two ways of expressing الأمر, and the laam here is لام الأمر.
    (i.e. it can be not just "do such and such" but "may you do such and such" or "you should do such and such").
    Can you provide examples?
     
    Both are just two ways of expressing الأمر, and the laam here is لام الأمر.

    Can you provide examples?

    E.g.:

    May you be the beacon of life, the torch of hope

    لتكن أنت نبراس الحياة ومصباح الأمل

    You should be prepared to lose if you gamble with everything on the line

    لتكونوا مستعدين أن تُفقدوا إذا قامرتم بكل شيء على المحك

    What do you think on denoting such uses?
     
    Back
    Top