ما أحْوَجَ وطنَنا إلى الشبان المكافحين

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Kassidy, Jul 10, 2017.

  1. Kassidy New Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    Does this sentence mean"احتاج وطنُنا إلى الشبان"?
    Which is the subject in this sentence?
    What's the meaning of "ما" in this sentence?
    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  2. Matat Senior Member

    English
    I think more context is needed, but based on your question, I'm guessing that this is an exclamation, so the meaning of this sentence would be "Our homeland is in need for striving young people!", or more poetically, "O how our homeland is in need for striving young people!". Assuming this is the intended meaning, "ما" here is called "ما التعجبية" and it is the subject (مبتدأ) of the sentence. The predicate (خبر) would be the verbal sentence "أحوج وطننا إلى الشبان المكافحين" where "أحوج" is the verb whose subject (فاعل) is a hidden "هو" which refers back to "ما". The object of the verb (مفعول به) is "وطننا".
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    :thumbsup: except that it's "in need of" and I wouldn't say "striving young people" but "young people who will fight for it".
     
  4. Kassidy New Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    Thank you for answering my question! I think your answer totally makes sense.
    This sentence comes from a problem set which doesn't provide any context, but I found some similar sentences such as:
    "ما أحوج الوطن إلى تحصين جهاز الأمن". ما أحوج الوطن إلى تحصين جهاز الأمن
    “فما أحوج أبناءنا وشعوبنا، في لبنان وسوريا والعراق والأراضي المقدّسة ومصر وبلدان الخليج وسواها، إلى سلام المسيح” البطريرك الراعي: ما أحوج أبناءنا وشعوبنا إلى سلام المسيح
    "قداس الذكرى الـ 25 لاستشهاد رينه معوض سعادة: ما أحوج وطننا اليوم إلى أمثاله"
    And the following entry actually proves your opinion: تعريف و معنى أحوج في معجم المعاني الجامع، المعجم الوسيط ،اللغة العربية المعاصر - معجم عربي عربي - صفحة 1
    But these sentences I found all end with period instead of exclamation mark, I would never think of exclamation without your help.
    Actually, I thought ما may be الاسم الموصول, and وطنَنا should be وطنُنا, but this explanation doesn't make sense.
    Thank you so much!
    Thank you for your help!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 11, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...