ما تحفل به من نفايات صلبة باتت تهدد المنطقة

Interprete

Senior Member
French, France
Hello,

I have a grammar question regarding the following sentence:

وأكد رئيس الجمعية أن المشهد الذي آلت إليه مواقع الاصطياف في العديد من مواقع الغابات وما تحفل به من نفايات صلبة باتت تهدد المنطقة بالعديد من السلبيات والمشاكل البيئية

in the second portion of the sentence, starting from أن I find two subjects, (المشهد and later ما تحفل به من النفايات) which have become a threat (باتت تهدد).
I'm wondering with it's not بات يهدد

Thanks!
 
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I would expect it to be بات يهدد .But in such long sentences; skimpy and/or hasty(like me) authors' minds easily get confused and messed up to yield some erroneous results.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's an incomplete sentence (we don't have خبر أنّ ) but the verb is correct: the feminine pronoun in باتت refers to نفايات.

    Can we have the rest of the sentence?
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Either that or باتت was supposed to be خبر أن and the writer just got confused due to the proximity of نفايات.
     

    shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    We already have خبر أنّ and -as jack_1313 stated- it is بات يهدد. It is a complete sentence one doesn't need further explanation to grasp the whole idea.
    .خبر أنّ may be a verbal phrase as well as a standalone "word" and a شبه جملة.
    I agree with with jack saying "and the writer just got confused due to the proximity of نفايات.".
     

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    Can we have the rest of the sentence?
    I did a search and the full context is (source):

    عقدت الهيئة الادارية لفرع جمعية البيئة الاردنية جرش اجتماعا تم خلاله مناقشة عدد من القضايا الادارية والبيئة والتي من ابرزها الاثار الناجمة عن الحركة السياحية في مواقع الغابات خاصة منطقة دبين.

    واكد رئيس فرع الجمعية د. اكرم موسى ان المشهد الذي آلت اليه مواقع الاصطياف في العديد من مواقع الغابات وما تحفل به من نفايات صلبة باتت تهدد المنطقة بالعديد من السلبيات والمشاكل البيئية ابرزها عدم امكانية استخدام هذه المواقع لكثرة المشاهد البيئىة المنفرة فيها.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top