ما وقع تفصيلا لأثر مضمون جملة متقدمة

flockhat

Member
English
Hi guys,

ibn al-Hajib's al-Kaafiyah states:

فمنه المفعول المطلق وهو اسم ما فعله فاعل فعل مذكور بمعناه. ويكون للتأكيد والنوع والعدد مثل جلست جلوسا وجِلْسَةً وجَلْسَةً. فالأول لا يثنى ولا يجمع بخلاف أخويه. وقد يكون بغير لفظه مثل قعدت جلوسًا وقد يحذف الفعل لقيام قرينة جوازا كقولك لمن قدم خير مقدم ووجوبا سماعا مثل سقيا ورعيا وخيبة وجدعا وحمدا وشكرا وعجبا وقياسا في مواضع منها ما وقع مثبتا بعد نفي أو معنى نفي داخل على اسم لا يكون خبرا عنه أو وقع مكررا مثل ما أنت إلا سيرا وما أنت إلا سير البريد وإنما أنت سيرا وزيد سيرا سيرا ومنها ما وقع تفصيلا لأثر مضمون جملة متقدمة مثل فشدوا الوثاق فإما منا بعد وإما فداء

What does وقع تفصيلا لأثر مضمون جملة متقدمة mean? And is the noun فداء a masdar ( = infinitive) from the third baab (باب المفاعلة) or the first (الثلاثى المجرد)?

Thanks again
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    What does وقع تفصيلا لأثر مضمون جملة متقدمة mean?
    It means “it is details of the consequence of the purport/intention/underlying meaning of a preceding sentence”.

    What the writer means is that if there is a preceding sentence where the فاعل and/or مفعول به is already established and the مفعول مطلق in question is giving details of the consequence or what comes after the preceding sentence then you can omit the verb as there would be no confusion.

    The example should clear it up: the aya is talking about prisoners of war, it says tie them (that is, secure them), and then either grant them their freedom مَنًّا or take ransom فداء. The omitted verbs are: تمنّون منّا and تفتدون فداءا.
    And is the noun فداء a masdar ( = infinitive) from the third baab (باب المفاعلة) or the first (الثلاثى المجرد)?
    No, it’s مصدر الفعل المجرد.
    فَدى يفدي فداءا
    Why would it be صيغة المفاعلة? The verb is not فادى مفاداة.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    But f-d-y in الثلاثي المجرد means “to pay ransom”, not “to take ransom”. Observe:

    فلو كان ميت يفتدى لفديته
    بما لم تكن عنه النفوس تطيب
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    It has several meanings but in this context it either means “to ransom a presoner in exchange for another prisoner” (I.e. to swap prisoners) or “to take ransom” (that is, something else for the prisoner).
     
    Top